| 4040 | STAFF - 1956 The Transatlantic Mail. BRITNOR - 1973 The History of the Sailing Packets to the West Indies. (2 pubs.). | £20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4041 | STAFF - 1956 The Transatlantic Mail, damaged d/j. WINTER - 1990 U.S. - Spain Mails via British Convention, 1849-1876, p/b. HOWAT - 1984 South American Packets 1808 - 1880, p/b. PLUS a wadge of magazine cut-outs by WINTER. | £20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4042 | STONE - 1993 A Caribbean Neptune : The Maritime Postal Communications of the Greater and Lesser Antilles in the 19th Century, as new. | £40 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4043 | TABEART - 1997 Robertson Revisited : A study of the Maritime Postal Markings of the British Isles based on the work of Alan W. Robertson. D/j., as new. | £40 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4044 | TRANSATLANTIC MAIL STUDY GROUP - 1997 Newsletters Nos. 57 to 70 housed in two display books. Plus ring binder with 7 copies of the Bulletin of THE LIVERPOOL NAUTICAL RESEARCH SOCIETY 1996/7. | £10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4045 | WESEMBEEK - 1946 The Centenary of the Ostend-Dover Line 1846 - 1946. Illustrated card cover (9" x 12", minor fault)., English text by the Belgian Marine Department. A full history of the service, 160 pp., with 25 b&w plates of ships - Princess Astrid launching the Prince Baudouin etc. Many line drawings throughout plus detailed drawings of various vessels used on the service. An attractive record of this important cross-channel service. | £30 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4046 | WIERENGA - 1983 United States Incoming Steamship Mail 1847 - 1875. MAHONEY - 1992 San Francisco Postal Markings 1847 - 1900. Signed copy, p/b. | £24 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4047 | WIERENGA - 1983 United States Incoming Steamship Mail 1847 - 1875. Clean copy. | £20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4048 | WYLLIE & WYLLIE - 1905 London to the Nore Painted and Described. Illustrated with 60 colour plates. Slight scuffing of covers and foxing of end papers, otherwise in good condition. | £100 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| WORLD-WIDE MILITARY | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4049 | ADAMS - 1970 Destination Japan ; an illustrated history of the POWs of Imperial Japan, 1941 - 1945, in camps in Japan, Formosa, Korea and Manchuria. 42 pp. booklet, signed by the author. | £20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4050 | COLLINS - 1976? Thailand : Mail to and from Prisoners of War and Civil Internees 1942 - 45, 24pp. booklet. ADAMS - 1976 The Thailand to Burma Railway built by P.O.W. in the Second World War. 12pp. booklet, signed by the author. (2). | £24 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4051 | COCKRILL - 1980 The War in Malaya and Indonesia 1941 - 1945. 52pp. booklet. | £20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4052 | GASTON - 1976 Korea 1950 - 1953 : Prisoners of War, The British Army. A list of Regiments and Names. | £20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4053 | MARXER - 1967 Die ÷sterreichischen Zensurstempel des 1. Weltkrieges 1914/18 auf liechtensteinischen Postst¸cken, 32 pp. booklet. FRIEDEMANN - German Offices in Morocco, leaflet. MUSGROVE & WATSON - 1979 The Zulu War 1879, a 24pp. booklet produced in connection of an organised tour to celebrate the Centenary. Plus a photocopy of a Directory of Deceased VCs. (3). | £20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4054 | RICKARDS & MOODY - 1975 The First World War : Ephemera, Mementoes and Documents, d/j. WHITNEY - 1979 Collect British Postmaks, first edition. | £12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| BRITISH COMMONWEALTH | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4055 | GEOSIX - Newsletter of the King George VI Collectors Society. A near complete run between Nos. 115 and 204 (missing only 131, 200, 201 and 202) 1980 to 2002. Plus Study papers 3 & 4 and a couple of indexes. | £24 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| MISCELLANEOUS NON PHILATELIC LITERATURE | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4056 | CARTON containing Butler's 'Etymological Spelling Book' (1834, full claf, fine), 1797 Olney Hymns, 'Soldiers' songs' (1898), British Reinforced Concrete (road laying ills. 1921), Daily Express '1919-38 These Tremendous Years', Bryant & May matches (c1930), various books on collecting etc. (18 items). **/*** | £35 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4057 | AVIATION - FIGHTER AIRCRAFT - Selection including : HALLEY - 1978 The Role of the Fighter in Air Warfare. BATCHELOR & JOINER - 1976 Fighting Aircraft of World Wars 1 & 2. GREEN & SWANBOROUGH - 1982 An Illustrated Anatomy of the World's Fighters. (6 large format and 9 small format books). | £24 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4058 | AVIATION - WWI FIGHTER AIRCRAFT comprising ROBERTSON - 1959 Air Aces of the 1914 - 1918 War. FUNDERBURK - 1965 The Fighters : The Men and Machines of the First Air War. GREEN - 1974 War Birds : Military Aircraft of the First World War in Colour. ALSO an illustrated history of Paachendaele 1917 and a dictionary of WWI. (5). | £20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4059 | AVIATION - AIRCRAFT - 1960 Carton with 23 books etc., relating to aircraft and air warfare in general. | £24 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4060 | AVIATION - Miscellany comprising WALKER - 1971 Early Aviation at Farnborough : Balloons, Kites and Airships, d/j. ANDREWS - 1977 The Flying Machine : Its Evolution through the ages, d/j. SEGRELLES - 1984 Early Aircraft. ROBERTSON - 1982 Aviation Enthusiasts' Data Book, d/j. PLUS 2 Brooke Bond History of Aviation albums with cards (one missing). (6). | £24 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4061 | AVIATION - 1973 A two carton lot of 22 mainly large format books including ; CLARK - 1977 The Role of the Bomber. CHANT - 1988 Aviation Record Breakers : Innovations in Modern Flight Technology. BAIN - 1995 De Havilland : A Pictorial Tribute. And JOHNSON -1998 Classic Aircraft : A Century of Powered Flight. HEAVY LOT. BUYER TO COLLECT. | £30 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4062 | AVIATION - FLEET AIR ARM - comprising RAWLINGS - 1973 Pictorial History of the Fleet Air Arm, d/j. LONGSTAFF - 1981 The Fleet Air Arm : A Pictorial History, d/j. MUNSON - 1971 Flying Boats and Seaplanes, d/j. PLUS 2 'spotters' books. (5). | £20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4063 | B.B.C. HANDBOOK, 1928: 384pp in red cloth covers (small split at top of spine) - the First Edition of this handbook with much technical & amateur advice, advertisements etc. Text fine. *** | £20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4064 | BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY MISCELLANY: Bartholomew's 'Gazeteer' (1986), 'O.S. Illustrated Atlas of Victorian & Edwardian Britain' (1991), 'Beautiful Britain' (Chicago 1894), 'Notable Sights & Scenes' (c1895), Hutchinson's 'Beautiful Britain' 4 vols. c1930, Oxford Dictionary of English Place-Names (1981) etc. (17 items). */**** | £60 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4065 | BURTON-ON-TRENT: Small library inc. town directories for 1925, '32, ''38, '42, '57 & '60, most with cover faults; Underhill's 'History' (signed 1st ed. & another copy); Tr. of Burton Natural History & Archaeological Society - 12 items 1891-1933; 11 modern local history publications inc. railways, maps & brewing; Richardson's 'Miching Malecho' (1857); Histories of Burton Grammar School & Hospitals etc. Much scarce material. (43 items).*/*** | £100 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4066 | BURKE'S 'PEERAGE' (1932) 3000+ pp, fine in worn covers plus Kelly's 'Handbook' (1928) split & with damaged covers; good 'working' copies. (2 items) **/*** | £30 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4067 | CARTOONISTS: H.M.Bateman 'Conssidered Trifles' 96pp c1930; 1930s Daily Mail 'Nipper' annuals (2) without covers; Harry Graham 'More Ridiculous Rhymes' 64pp 1931; 1940s 'The Two Types' by Jon - two titles, both fragile; 1968 'Giles' annual. Faults. (7 items). */*** | £40 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4068 | 'CHATTERBOX' ANNUAL (1895): 52 Illustrated weekly issues in green cloth binding (faults) inc. 12 chromo-litho plates and hundreds of steel-engraved scenes; text & plates v.fine. Not often found. **/*** | £25 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4069 | 'THE CITY OF LONDON' - The Times (1927) 232pp ill'd history of the City reprrinted from two special numbers of The Times; finely-printed & bound in quarter blue buckram, some pp affected by light foxing but on the whole a very fine example. *** | £30 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4070 | COUNTRY HOUSES: Carton of books inc. working set of Timbs & Gunn 'Abbeys, Castles & Halls of England & Wales' (3 vols. different eds.); M.R.James 'Abbeys' (G.W.R. 1925); Thistleton-Dyer 'Old English Social Life' (1898); Ivo Ball 'Strongholds of the Barons' (1906) etc. Mixed condition. (14 items). **/*** | £50 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4071 | DEBRETT'S PEERAGE etc. (1940 ed.) c1850pp (2pp of preface missing) with 100s of coats of arms ill'd ; cover faded o/w text fine. Also Whitaker's Peerage (1909) 858pp, fine in gilt boards. (2 items). **/*** | £40 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4072 | DERBYSHIRE: Jewitt: 'Illustrated Guide to Chatsworth & Haddon Hall' (1872, cloth covers worn); 'The Imperial Album of Buxton Views' (c1880 24 chromo-litho views in fine gilt cloth folder); '24 Views of Derby & Neighbourhood' (c1875, similar to previous item, published by Winter's of Derby). Scarce, local titles. (3 items). **/*** | £60 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4073 | DERBYSHIRE: Carton of guidebooks etc. inc. 1899 ed. of Murray's 'Handbook' (with slip-in & folding maps, text fine, spine repair), 'Pleasant Rambles Around Derby' (1894), Methuen's 'Little Guide', Mee's 'King's England' volume, reprint of Glover's 1842 guide and various other titles. (22 items). **/*** | £35 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4074 | DUGDALE: 'ENGLAND & WALES DELINEATED' (n.d. c1850) - Two volume edition bound in ‡ leather (worn/faults, one board almost detached/repaired) - endpapers / titles spotted but text is mainly tight & fine; an excellent working copy. | £50 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4075 | FAIRBURN'S CRESTS, Volume 1: c1860 612pp ‡ leather (some wear) text v.fine - A-Z descriptions of mid-Victorian family crests with an index of mottoes (Vol. 2 - not present - has the illustrations); a useful reference for the crest collector or historian. **/*** | £30 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4076 | GERMAN MISCELLANY - Carton of mainly large format books and mostly relating to WWII including ; MITCHAM - 1988 Eagles of the Third Reich : Hitler's Luftwaffe. SAWODNY - 1996 Die Panzerz¸ge des Deuthschen Reiches 1904 - 1945 (in Greman). CHANT - 1996 The Nazi War Machine. KOSAR - 1999 Eisenbahn Gesch¸tze der Welt (in German). HEAVY LOT. BUYER TO COLLECT. | £36 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4077 | 'HISTORY OF SIGN BOARDS' - Larwood & Hotten (1875): 536pp plus 19 plates & coloured frontis. - a fascinating early history of trade signs, text generally fine with occasional foxing, in fine gilt cloth binding with faded spine. A scarce title. *** | £45 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4078 | INVENTIONS & TECHNOLOGY: Small library of modern, illustrated books inc. Strandh: 'Machines' (1982), Clark: 'Works of Man' (1985), Hodges: 'Technology in the Ancient World' (1970), Burke: 'Connections' (1978) and two encyclopedias of inventions. All fine in wrappers. (6 items) *** | £40 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4079 | 'JACKDAW' FOLDERS: Group of 12, each containing a wealth of facsimile documents & illustrations linked with historical events inc. the Crimean War, Russian & French Revolutions, Peterloo, Conquest of Mexico etc. Useful supporting material. (12 folders). *** | £30 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4080 | MILITARY - Two cartons of mainly large format books etc., including SALAMANDER BOOKS - 1977 The Soviet War Machine : An EncyclopĘdia of Russian military equipment and strategy. LYON & MOORE - 1978 The EncyclopĘdia of the World's Warships. RAWLINGS & SEDGEWICK - 1991 Learn to Test, Learn to Fly : The history of the Empire Test Pilot's School. CORSER - 1994 The RAF Masirah Railway, p/b. ALSO in this lot are some magazines including Images of War, War Machine and World War II. (20 books and small qty. of magazines). | £36 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4081 | MILITARY MISCELLANY - Periodicals, magazines etc. in two cartons and including ; PURNELL'S History of the World Wars SPECIALS, (18). WEAPONS AND WARFARE - 21 out of 24 hardbound issues (missing 1, 3 and 12). BORN IN BATTLE magazines (4). Plus a qty. of other magazines etc., and a long filing tray of postcards and photographs, mainly of aircraft. HEAVY LOT. BUYER TO COLLECT. | £20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4082 | MILITARY - 1974 Large carton lot of 21 books (mainly large format) which includes ; MALMASSARI - 1989 Les Trains BlindČs 1826 - 1989 (in French). LAWTON & SACKETT 1992 The Bicester Military Railway and the Army's Central Railway Workshops. GEORGANO - 1995 WWII Military Vehicles : Transport and Halftracks. CHANT - 1996 Artillery, Missiles and Military Transport of the 20th Century. HEAVY LOT. BUYER TO COLLECT. | £36 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4083 | MILITARY - JANE'S REFERENCE MANUALS - NBC Protection Equipment 1989-90, p/b. Battlefield Surveillance 1989-90, p/b. Military Training Systems 1989-90, p/b. Underwater Warfare Systems 1991-92. ALSO 4 Pocket books (tatty) on Armies, Tanks and Missiles. (8). | £20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4084 | MILITARY MODELLING - A selection of books from 1970 onwards covering aspects of military model making. PLUS an album of photographs. (11). | £20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4085 | MILITARY - TANKS - Carton containing 17 (mainly large format) books including : MACKSEY & BATCHELOR - 1970 Tank : A History of the Armoured Fighting Vehicle. LIGHTBODY & POYER - 1989 The Illustrated History of Tanks. FORTY - 1996 World War Two Tanks. HEAVY LOT. BUYER TO COLLECT. | £24 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4086 | 'PUNCH': 1869 (Jan-June) ‡ leather mainly fine (almanac with detached pp); 1877 (complete) green cloth, front cover all but detached, text fine; 1922 (2 vols.) v.fine in publisher's maroon cloth gilt. (4 items). **/*** | £40 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4087 | 'THE REGENCY ROAD' - Selway (1957): Scarce Faber & Faber title containing fine col. plates & descriptions of the coaching traffic of the early 19th Century with an emphasis on mail coaches; two copies, both with plates removed - one has 64 of the original 66 intact, the other 34; text & binding fine. (2 items). */*** | £25 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4088 | REPTON SCHOOL (Derbyshire): Album containing 9 superb etchings (each 420 x 310mm) by E.J.Burrow published by Beynon, Cheltenham c1890; hint of foxing on some page edges o/w v.fine. Also 'Repton, 1557-1957' (Thomas, 1957) - 220pp history of the School; no dw, some wear to boards. (2 items). **/*** | £75 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4089 | RUSKIN: "THE STONES OF VENICE" (1873-74): Magnificent 3 volume edition, copiously ill'd with many fine litho plates, bound in full blue stippled leather with gilt decoration & edges, gilt armorial; slight wear, spines faded, some light foxing but a very fine set. (3 vols) *** | £100 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4090 | 'THE SPECTATOR' (Addison & Steele): 1749 Tonson & Draper collected edition in 6 vols., each with engraved frontis.; worn full sprinkled calf with gilt bands, one or two hinges weak, most spine labels missing, contemporary notes, original owner's name on titles etc. Ownership in the Piddocke family of Burton on Trent to 1951 noted inside one cover. Useful set. **/*** | £70 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4091 | STAFFORDSHIRE: Dent & Hill - 'Historic Staffordshire' (1896, 332pp) - a fine, tight example of this scarce work, replete with illustrations; modern cloth binding, small library h.s./withdrawn for sale. *** | £40 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4092 | STAFFORDSHIRE: Hackwood: 'Staffordshire Curiosities & Antiquities' (1905, green cloth, spine split) & 'Staffordshire Stories' (1906, lilac cloth, endpaper cut) text fine in both; scarce, limited printings. (2 items) **/*** | £40 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4093 | STAFFORDSHIRE: Small library of local history titles inc. 'Staffordshire History' vols.1 - 35; Domesday Book reprint; Hackwood 'Staffordshire Customs' (1974 reprint); Thorold 'Shell Book of Staffordshire' (1978); Mee's 'Staffordshire'; various local publications etc. (69 items). **/*** | £70 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4094 | SUDAN & EGYPT: Sir Samuel Baker - "The Nile Tributaries of Abyssinia" (1880); a tight copy in green boards, with both maps & 24 plates; front hinge loose, wear to top of spine, occasional hint of foxing. A fascinating account of exploration in Egypt & Sudan in the 1860s **/***. | £35 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4095 | 'SUNSHINE' - Children's annuals for 1889 & 1891 in pictorial paper-covered boards (worn); also 'The Children's Friend' annual for 1903 plus c1935 'Nursery Rhymes' (440pp) with 48 colour plates by Tarrant - worn, some pencil marks etc. (4 items). **/*** | £30 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4096 | THEATRE: Small collection comprising paper-covered play scripts for 'Oswald the Hermit' (1869) & 5 others published by Dick c1880s; 1877 ed. of 'How to Make Up' by 'Haresfoot & Rouge' (6 coloured plates); c1880 'Lewis's Penny Readings'; 'The Stage' Year Book (1912) with much illustration, gossip, lists of productions etc. plus Bennett: 'West Bromwich Theatre Royal' c1965 theatre history. Mixed condition. (10 items). **/*** | £60 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4097 | TRADE CATALOGUE: W.Cooper Ltd (London) - Illustrated catalogue of horticultural goods inc. sheds, greenhouses, tools, garden furniture etc. 1903 edition, text fine (occasional pencil note), cloth covers faded & a little worn. Unusual. **/*** | £30 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4098 | TRADE CATALOGUE - ARMY & NAVY STORES, 1939-40: 1126pp illustrated catalogue offering everything from an elephant-foot tantalus to anchovy paste; some paper aging but generally v.fine in faded boards. A fascinating glimpse of pre-war middle class life. **/*** | £50 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4099 | UNITED STATES - miscellany including ; EAKER - 1979 The EncyclopĘdia of American Aircraft. RYS - 1988 U.S. Military Power. ROBERTS - 1989 The Illustrated Directory of the United States Air Force. And the only non-aerial title DeNEVI & HALL - 1992 United States : Military Railway Service : America's Soldier-Railroaders in WWII. (10 mostly large format books). | £24 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4100 | "WONDERFUL LONDON", Sir John Adcock (ed.) c1932. Three volumes with tipped-in frontis & many sepia illustrations; some foxing & replaced spines. Also "Catalogue of Paintings in the London Museum" (Hayes (HMSO 1970) 268pp hardback, fine with d/j plus "Britain Beautiful" (ed. Hutchinson) c1935, four volumes with many colour/b&w illustrations, missing spines. (8 items). **/*** | £30 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ADEN | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4101 | "ADDITIONAL MAILS FOR ADEN" (3 July 1857) Rowland Hill circular notice to postmasters, 9"x 5". Announcing that an additional monthly communication was to be provided by means of a bag despatched with each of the mails for Australia. | £40 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ARCTIC/ANTARCTIC | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4102 | ROSS & FRANKLIN: 1849 (Nov) Two 4pp issues of 'The Edinburgh Evening Courant' containing a 3 column report of his expedition by Captain James Ross and a shorter report concening Sir John Franklin; split along hinge otherwise v.fine with fine revenue stamps. (2 items) *** | £30 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4103 | SCOTT EXPEDITION, 1911-12: Very fine unused PPCs inc. a superb example of the Fry's Cocoa advertising card featuring a dog-sled & expedition members plus two RP cards of the 'Terra Nova' in sea & ice with inset portraits of Scott, one with black borders issued as an 'In Memoriam' card. Rare cards. (3 items) *** PHOTO - see plate no. | £180 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4104 | SCOTT - MEMORIAL SERVICE; 6pp printed leaflet with the order of service for the memorial service held in St John's Church, Cardiff in February 1913 for the Scott Expedition members; back page split /slight discoloration. *** | £40 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4105 | SHACKLETON: 1911 Lecture - 'Nearest the South Pole' - 4pp programme for the lecture given at Ealing Town Hall in January 1911, with portrait & map of Antarctica; folds strengthened with music tape, corner missing but a scarce item. ** PHOTO - see plate no. | £90 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ASCENSION | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4106 | "REDUCTION OF POSTAGE ON LETTERS TO THE ISLAND OF ASCENSION" (27 March 1857) Rowland Hill circular notice to postmasters, 9" x 5". Announcing that postage was to be reduced to 6d., for letters not exceeding ‡oz. Plus, similar notice (Sept. 1857) announcing extension of the Colonial Book Post to Ascension and the Australian colony of Victoria. | £40 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| AUSTRALIA | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4107 | "MAILS FOR AUSTRALIA" VIA THE P. & O. STEAMER 'SALSETTE' (19 Oct. 1858) Rowland Hill's circular notice to postmasters, 9"x 5". Notifying the ship's imminent departure for Sydney, to take up station on the Australia - Suez route, under the company's new mail contract. On her voyage, she would carry additional mails for the Cape and Australia. Plus, similar notice (9 Dec. 1858) announcing that from 1st. Jan. 1859, letters could be sent to Australia by registered post, for additional charge of 6d. *** | £40 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4108 | "THE DAILY PILOT."/Thursday Island, Torres Straits,/Friday, May 15, 1925.": Framed single page issue of news-sheet with details of sailings by four shipping lines, short items concering 2 senior judges, account of a day's mourning in New Zealand re. Mr. Massey, the late Premier, and adverts. for Thursday Island Picnic Hack Race Club and a dentist who "Visits Thursday Island Regularly". **/*** | £30 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4109 | THE AUSTRALIAN PHILATELIST, Vol.1, 1894-95: Bound volume in original paper-covered boards (worn) - contents fine with frontis. & advertisements; published by Hagen, Sydney - scarce early item. **/*** | £50 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4110 | SIMPSON - 1971 The New Australia, d/j. A detailed travelogue with very many coloured illustrations. | £10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| AUSTRIA | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4111 | FERCHENBAUER - 1981 ÷sterreich 1850-1918 : Spezialkatalog und Handbuch, d/j. | £10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4112 | FERCHENBAUER - 1990 ÷sterreich 1815-1918 : Spezialkatalogue und Handbuch, fine clean copy. | £14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4113 | GRUBER - 1960's Die Ballonpost der Oesterreichischen Pro Juventute. Loose leaf in ring binder. | £20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4114 | JOURNAL OF THE AUSTRIAN STAMP CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN - 1968 to 1969. Nos. 9 and 12 to 15. Rusting staples and signs of damp/water damage. (5 items). | £8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4115 | 'AUSTRIA' - the quarterly journal of the Austrian Stamp Club of Great Britain, Nos. 47 to 111 (except 75 and 100) (1975 - 1995). HEAVY LOT. BUYER TO COLLECT. | £30 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| BARBADOS | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4116 | PENNY MAGAZINE: An issue from 1839 containing a 2pp article on "Barbadoes" with fine half page woodcut of Bridgtown showing a mail coach in the middle distance. Also contains a similar item on Tunisia.*** | £15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| BECHUANALAND/BOTSWANA | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4117 | HOLMES - 1971 The Postage Stamps, Postal Staionary and Postmarks of the Bechuanalands. Fine, clean copy. | £60 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| BELGIUM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4118 | "BELGIAN STATE RAILWAYS AND MAILS/OSTEND DOVER": c.1898 Substantial coloured concertina leaflet (18pp. - some wear to folds) with many litho illustrations incl. London and Belgian cities & mail steamers and details of thrice daily sailings across the English Channel. Scarce and displays well.*** | £70 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4119 | BALASSE - 1949 Catalogue Willy Balasse des Timbres de Belgique et du Congo Belge. Hardback. Plus Tome II paperback. (2 items). | £10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||