| 1041 | THE JOURNAL OF COMMERCE - 1917 LIVERPOOL SHIPPING. (302pp) Small pocket guide (4"x5") with card cover (re-enforced along spine); "A complete Directory to the Shipping & Allied interests of the Ports of Liverpool & Manchester" with fold out colour maps of the Birkenhead, Liverpool (tape repaired) and Manchester Docks. Comprehensive listing of Ship owners, Official information, etc. | £60 | ||
| 1042 | LIVERPOOL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE - 1918 LIVERPOOL: ITS TRADE AND COMMERCE. (438pp) First issue of the official Chamber of Commerce guide to trade in Liverpool; bound in cloth boards. Advertising colour plates for shipping, hotels, canned foods etc. plus numerous B&W illustrations with classified trade Indices in English, French, Spanish, Italian & Russian reflecting the vast trade through the port. | £75 | ||
| 1043 | LOFTIE, WJ - 1885 ORIENT LINE GUIDE. (308pp) "Chapters for the Travellers by Sea and Land - Illustrated". Second edition of this guide for the voyage between England & Australia. Includes many sepia plates, fold out coloured maps, charts etc. Rebound with quarter leather spin; some spotting and minor faults. A scarce and early maritime passenger guide. | £75 | ||
| 1044 | LOFTIE, WJ - 1890 ORIENT LINE GUIDE. (439pp). The Fourth Edition expanded to include coloured plates of flags and funnels, additional particulars regarding the Red Sea, Suez etc. Cover starting to separate and other minor faults but in original dark blue gold tooled binding. | £75 | ||
| 1045 | LOFTIE, WJ - 1894 ORIENT LINE GUIDE. (430pp). The Fifth Edition - Re-Written with "a change in the method of illustration, and an attractive feature has been added in the full-page reproductions of water-colour drawings of ships by WY Wyllie, ARA" (8 total). Some spotting and sellotape repair to original internal cover which does not affect the plates. These first Wyllie prints add an new dimension to the Travel Guides. | £120 | ||
| 1046 | NAUTICAL MAGAZINE - 1873-76 A JOURNAL OF PAPERS. Four volumes (1,000pp+ per volume, ex-lib.) of the Nautical Magazine for the years 1873 to 1876, all in marbled boards, spines repaired with transparent tape. An excellent monthly Journal regarding all aspects of Mercantile Marine, with emphasis on ocean liners, maritime exploration, navigational aids etc. including diagrams and charts. Fascinating reading. | £150 | ||
| 1047 | NEDERLAND ROYAL MAIL LINE AMSTERDAM - c.1924 TRAVEL GUIDE. (60pp) Black cloth cover with gold embossing, Travel Guide (7" x 5") with 15 double page coloured maps of the route Suez to Amsterdam via Port Said, Messina, Genoa, Algiers, Gibraltar and Southampton including comprehensive English text. An attractive passenger guide. | £50 | ||
| 1048 | NORWAY, AH - 1895 HISTORY OF THE POST-OFFICE PACKET SERVICE. (312pp) Blue cloth board (minor scuffing) with gold embossed title on spine. The history of the PO Packet service between 1793 and 1815, an exciting period with tales of the actions by these vessels during the French and American wars. Includes 5 B&W plates. | £50 | ||
| 1049 | ORIENT LINE - LONDON STEREOSCOPIC COMPANY - 1920 A VOYAGE WITH THE MAILS BETWEEN BRISBANE-LONDON. (68pp) Large (12" x 10") memento of the voyage between Australia and GB sold to passengers onboard the Orient Line Royal Mail steamers. This copy, with 111 B&W photographs plus narrative, belonged to a passenger on the RMS Ormuz, a fine photograph of which is included, with autographs of the Captain, crew and many passengers. Minor faults with some toning/spotting, but a fascinating pictorial record of this post WWI route. Scarce. | £150 | ||
| 1050 | OSAKA MERCANTILE SS Co. - 1915 OFFICIAL GUIDE FOR SHIPPERS & TRAVELLERS TO THE ORIENT BY THE OSAKA SHOSEN KAISHA. (346p) Impressive leatherette bound (9"x12") ornate gilt front with lettering, Guide to the Osaka Shipping Company; second edition in English printed on art paper, with numerous colour illustrations, maps, adverts etc. Cover a little grubby but does not detract from a beautifully produced and scarce guide.PHOTO - | £150 | ||
| 1051 | PEABODY MUSEUM - 1921 THE MARINE ROOM OF THE PEABODY MUSEUM OF SALEM. (188pp). A fully illustrated, 110 B&W photographs, bound in blue cloth covered board (fault to front fly attachment) describing the maritime collection of the Salem Peabody Museum. Over 50 of the illustrations are of individual US ships in service between approx. 1798 and 1897. Dedicated & complimentary copy to Lt. J Berry RN. | £100 | ||
| 1052 | PIQUET, CH. - 1841 CARTE DE LA NAVIGATION À LA VAPEUR DANS LE BASSIN DE LA MER MÉDITERRANÉE. Excellent coloured, dissected map (16"x22") mounted on linen in cloth folder, giving details of the shipping routes in the Mediterranean and the Black Sea. Includes list of shipping companies, sailing dates & times taken. Very attractive and scarce. | £200 | ||
| 1053 | P&O - 1888 P&O POCKET BOOK. (approx. 320pp) First Edition of the P&O guide "not to take the place of the Company's Monthly Handbook". Includes 25 B&W plates of the Company's ships plus views, 40 pages of coloured maps, flags etc. with detailed description of routes, mail contracts etc. Original blue cloth cover with gold embossing and in very good condition. Scarce. | £100 | ||
| 1054 | REICHMANN & CANTOR - 1896 GUIDE THROUGH CENTRAL EUROPE AND ITALY WITH THE COMPLIMENTS OF THE NORTH-GERMAN LLOYD BREMEN. (approx. 650pp) A comprehensive guide aimed at "the trans-Atlantic traveller ... whose time is limited". A First edition in original illustrated cover (minor professional repair to spine) giving details of all major European countries, maps of principal cities, coloured advert plates etc. An attractive and scarce guide. | £100 | ||
| 1055 | RHODES' - 1889 RHODES' STEAMSHIP GUIDE AND HOLIDAYS AFLOAT. (216pp). The Third annual issue of this authoritative worldwide guide to steamship services. Much detailed information of each Company, fine 21" x 25" coloured foldout map (minor repair to reverse) showing the routes covered by each Company, Line flags etc. In original blue cloth, gold embossed cover and in excellent condition. PHOTO - | £100 | ||
| 1056 | RMSP - 1904 GUIDE FOR BRAZIL AND RIVER PLATE. (112pp) Green cloth cover with red lettering, comprehensively illustrated in B&W with most unusual fold out panoramic view of Oporto and a similar view of the Madero Docks at Buenos Ayres; coloured fold out map of the routes at the rear. RMSP - c.1908 SHORT HOLIDAYS IN MAIL STEAMERS. (80pp). Card cover pocket book fully illustrated in B&W giving detailed descriptions of holidays to Corunna, Vigo, Lisbon the Mediterranean etc. Fine pair. | £75 | ||
| 1057 | ROBERTSON, A - 1955 THE MARITIME POSTAL HISTORY OF THE BRITISH ISLES. Signed copy Nos. 553 housed in two volumes, complete with the original slip cases and loose Index. A good, v. clean copy of this important maritime work. | £180 | ||
| 1058 | US TREASURY - 1884 MERCHANT VESSELS OF THE UNITED STATES. (412pp) Green cloth covered board. The "Sixteenth Annual List of the Merchant Vessels of the United States with the Official numbers and Signal Letters awarded them by the Commissioner of Navigation". Full details inc. tonnage, place of build, owners, home port etc.; colour plates of International Code of Signals. The book has had liquid spilt on it to the top right affecting the cover and approximately 200pp in varying degrees; text and plates unaffected. | £50 | ||
| 1059 | WALKER J - 1829 THE GENERAL CHART FROM ENGLAND TO CHINA. Cloth backed coloured chart (25" x 39") drawn and engraved by John Walker, published by Parbury Allen & Co. and dedicated to James Horsburgh, a famous Hydrographer and at the time Hydrographer to the East India Company. The chart includes Europe, Africa, Asia and Australia. Very attractive and scarce. | £100 | ||
| 1060 | WESEMBEEK, ALBERT de B de - 1946 THE CENTENARY OF THE OSTEND-DOVER LINE 1846-1946. (160pp) Illustrated card cover (9" x 12", minor fault), English text, by the Belgium Marine Department. A full history of the service, with 25 B&W plates of ships, Princess Astrid launching the Prince Baudouin, etc. Many line drawings throughout plus detailed drawings of various vessels used on the service. An attractive record of this important cross-channel service. | £50 | ||
| 1061 | WEBB, FW - 1961 HONG KONG & THE TREATY PORTS OF CHINA & JAPAN. The guide to the philatelic and postal history of Hong Kong and the Treaty Ports. The first edition, Copy Nos. 331 of 500, published by the RPS(L) with numerous plates and textual illustrations. Minor foxing to ends otherwise fine. Plus the Scarcity and Valuation Guide also by Webb published by the Postal History Society in 1960. (2 publications). | £150 | ||
| 1062 | WHITE, A - 1890 THE EMIGRANTS GUIDE TO SOUTH AFRICA (UNION LINE). (140pp) Sixth South African Goldfields Emigrants Guide issued by the Union Steamship Company (Ltd); green, gold embossed cloth cover with chromo litho colour plate of steamer under sail and steam. Large fold out map (faults/repairs) of South Africa showing the goldfields and other mineral deposits. Full details of the Cape area and what the prospector could expect. Very scarce. PHOTO - | £150 | ||
| 1063 | WILLIAMS, GOMER - 1897 HISTORY OF THE LIVERPOOL PRIVATEERS. (718pp) The comprehensive history of the Liverpool Privateers " and letters of marque with an account of the Liverpool Slave Trade". Bound in blue cloth board (faded spine and minor repair) this scarce volume describes in detail the Seven Years War, the American War of Independence, French Wars during the revolutionary period, etc. Illustrated with two folded facsimile of Slave trade documents and another of the private signal code used by Slavers. A rarely offered title. | £100 | ||
| 1064 | WOODHEAD, HGW - 1931 THE YANGTSE AND ITS PROBLEMS. (150pp) Cloth bound board (faults). An illustrated (B&W) personal view by the author during a trip up the River Yangtse to study the many political and practical problems at the various ports and cities, which confronted the foreign communities; steamships plying the upper reaches were often fired upon from shore! fascinating account. | £75 | ||
| 1065 | WYLLIE, WL & MRS - 1905 LONDON TO THE NORE. (264pp) Brown cloth boarded cover illustrated with Thames Barge scene; painted and inscribed by the Wyllie's the text is interspersed with 60 colour plates engraved by Carl Hentschel. The 28 chapters also have B&W head and tail pieces. Foxing to front and rear fly does not affect the remainder of the book. A beautifully illustrated and scarce volume. | £150 | ||
| 1066 | LINDNER ALBUMS ; Twenty eight green spring-back Lindner Falzlos Albums in slip cases with several hundred different format Falzlos album pages (many with pencil notes). All in very good condition. (5 cartons) HEAVY LOT - BUYER TO COLLECT | £200s | ||
| 1067 | RAPKIN ALBUMS; Nine large, green (approx. 14"x12") quarter leather bound early Rapkin Albums [Ex-Robertson] plus approx. 100 pages (used but rescuable!). (Large carton). | £100 | ||
| END OF SALE - THANK YOU | ||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||