| NYASALAND/MALAWI |
|
1039 |
|
PRINTED DOCUMENTS RELATING TO THE CREATION OF NYASALAND (1893-1907), PLUS, 'ROAD GUIDE' (1939) three documents, each 12"x 8": a) single sheet, published by 'The London Gazette', dated 24 Feb. 1893, announcing that from 22 Feb. 1893, the territory would be known as the "British Central Africa Protectorate". b) British Central Africa Order in Council, 4pp. dated 11 Aug. 1902, making provision for the government of the territory. Some clauses have been deleted subsequently by diagonal ink lines and the date of their revocation appended. c) Nyasaland Order in Council, 3pp. dated 21 Dec. 1907, making provision for jurisdiction in the territory previously known as the British Central African Protectorate. Plus, 'Nyasaland Road Guide' (1939), compiled by the Public Works Dept., Zomba, 68pp. 8"x 10", containing detailed route itineraries, 23 route maps and folding, key map. *** |
£80 |
| ORANGE FREE STATE/RIVER COLONY |
|
1040 |
|
THE CITY OF BLOEMFONTEIN. An Illustrated Review of the Capital of the Orange River Colony published in 1902. Illustrated throughout with B&W plates. Minor damage to paperback cover. **/*** |
£25 |
|
1041 |
|
Similar lot but with cover in poor condition. */** |
£15 |
| PALESTINE |
|
1042 |
|
"PALESTINE MUSEUM CABINET", CONTAINING SEEDS, PLANTS, FACSIMILE COINS, ETC. COLLECTED FROM BIBLE LANDS (1889) comprising a cardboard box 10"x 51/2"x 1" with detailed printed label, containing 5 rectangular and 27 circular, small boxes, in each of which is a different object mentioned in the Bible, visible through a glassine lid. Accompanied by an illustrated, descriptive booklet by the compiler, Paul S. Iskiyan of New York. The collection was for sale to Sunday School teachers. Most unusual and in good condition. *** |
£120 |
|
1043 |
|
RADIO-ORIENT: 1931 Radio-Orient, Agenet Général pour la Palestine JACQUES MANHÈS part used original Telegram Book (9"x61/2") with green card cover printed in French, English, Hebrew & Arabic; 5 complete original pages plus rates to 38 countries. Also two identity cards for Hirsz-Jacob REINDORF, a Oriente, Agenzia Telegrafica International photographic ID for 1935 and a Joint Concern of International Telegraph Agencies ID for 1936. Nice trio. **/*** |
£30 |
|
1044 |
|
PALESTINE RAILWAYS TIMETABLE: 1933 Printed Time Table in English (approx.12"x25" with several folds) for the Palestine Railways listing all stations, internal routes as well as the connecting service to Syria, Trans Jordan, Egypt and return. Printed by Rosenfeld Bros. Haifa for C.R. WEBB, General Manager. Scarce. **/*** |
£70 |
|
1045 |
|
SS TEL-AVIV: 1935 Palestine Shipping Co. Ltd SS Tel-Aviv (10,000 tons) handbook (8pp. approx. 6"x8") blue on gloss paper printed in English with passenger rates, ship information, railway facilities etc. plus 1pp Schedule of Sailings, S/S "Tel-Aviv" 1935 Haifa to Trieste and return. Nice clean pair.*** |
£24 |
|
1046 |
|
PALESTINE RAILWAYS: 1944-45 Group of nine Palestine railway tickets (approx. 6"x4") in near perfect condition. Four blue(1st Class), four white(2nd Class) and one green(3rd Class) ticket from Haifa, Lydda, Rehovot and Tel Aviv to El-Kantara (or reverse) with various rates. An attractive group. (9 tickets).*** |
£40 |
|
1047 |
|
JERUSALEM IN PANORAMA: 1945 Map (approx. 21"x15" some folds) produced by Spyro, Spyridon in B&W of the city of Jerusalem with illustrations of all the prominent buildings, the Walls, Holy places, roads etc. Neat and attractive; suitable for framing. **/*** |
£40 |
| PITCAIRN ISLANDS |
|
1048 |
|
''PITCAIRN: The Island, the People and the Pastor.....to which is added a short notice of...Norfolk Island'' by T.B. Murray (1860); a fine copy of this scarce 414pp book with all original plates & maps intact. The original decorated boards have been restored professionally; slight foxing to the edges of two or three pages.*** |
£60 |
| RUSSIA |
|
1049 |
|
"THE MEMOIRS AND TRAVELS OF MAURITIUS AUGUSTUS COUNT DE BENYOWSKY" (1898 reprint edited by Capt. Pasfield Oliver, 399pp.) from the translation of the Count's original manuscript (1741-71) by William Nicholson in 1790. Describes the Count's travels in Siberia, Japan, Formosa and other places; includes a folding map, 7 illustrations and a good index. Spine faded, slight binding damage and some foxing. ** |
£22 |
|
1050 |
|
"CASSELL'S HISTORY OF THE RUSSO-JAPANESE WAR" (1904, 576 pp.). Volume 1 of this monumental work incl. a large folding map (repaired) of "The War in the Far East" and no less than 310 illustrations. Foxing inside front and back covers and some staining of outer covers but good condition overall for its age and a scarce book. ** |
£34 |
|
1051 |
|
PICTURE POSTCARD PORTRAITS OF THE RUSSIAN ROYAL FAMILY EXECUTED AT EKATERINBURG IN 1918, PLUS THE ASSASSIN OF RASPUTIN! (1911-1915) nine real photo postcards, each bearing the imprint of the Russian Imperial Censor. Fine studio portraits, depicting: a) Nicholas II. b) Nicholas II with the Tsarevitch. c) Tsarina Alexandra (3 different). d) Tsarevitch Alexei. e) Grand Duchess Anastasia. f) Grand Duchess Marie. g) Grand Duchesses Olga & Tatiana. Plus, real photo postcard with plain back, depicting the niece of the Tsar, Princess Irina Alexandrovna with her husband (and assassin of Rasputin), Prince Felix Yusupov. *** PHOTO - see plate no. 7 |
£150 |
|
1052 |
|
A. Heyking "A PRACTICAL GUIDE FOR RUSSIAN CONSULAR OFFICERS" (2nd edn. 1916) xiv, 445pp. 10"x 6" cloth. English language guide by the Imperial Russian Consul-General, published London. Fascinating publication with details of consular duties, supervision of shipping, control of epidemics, assistance to Russian subjects overseas, use of consular revenue stamps, legal position of foreigners in Russia, etc. Of particular interest are the passport regulations, which include special rules for Jews. *** |
£60 |
| SOUTH AFRICA |
|
1053 |
|
THE ARGUS ANNUAL. 1894 Edition of the Argus Annual and South African Directory (952pp + adverts). A complete guide to the area include Postal information, Railways, Defence, Customs etc. **/*** |
£40 |
|
1054 |
|
BOER WAR MAPS OF THE TRANSVAAL (1899) pair of colour printed, linen backed maps, each folding into cloth boards: a) "Stanford's Map of the South African Republic" (1 July 1899) 30"x 40". b) "W. & A.K. Johnston's Map to Illustrate the Transvaal Question" (c.1899) 23"x 34". *** |
£80 |
| ** |
1055 |
|
"HARDI! LES BOERS!": Anti-British Boer War period, captions in French (c. 1900?) set of 12 PPC's including the original outside wrapper, "Hardi! Les Boers! 12 Cartes Postales Satiriques Par Julio". The colourful illustrations satirise Q. Victoria(7), especially the"Dum Dum" bullet, one has John Bull viewing Africa shown as a skull, another with John Bull in a cage with Kruger sharpening knives, etc. We have never seen this set before. Scarce and attractive. (13 items).**/*** PHOTO - see plate no. 7 |
£240 |
|
1056 |
|
"THE SOUTH AFRICAN WAR THROUGH THE STEREOSCOPE" (1900-1901) 72 different cards 31/2"x 7", each with pair of real photos, published by Underwood & Underwood. Neatly housed in the publisher's two 'pull-off ' cases, disguised as books, each containing 36 cards. Wide variety of striking photographs depicting disembarking troops, Australian Mounted Rifles, New Zealand hill defenders,, troops writing letters home, soldiers in action, Boer P.O.W's, British wounded, crowded refugee train, troops at Pretoria railway station, naval gunners, Lord Roberts with Baden-Powell, British artillery at the Modder, N.Z. Mounted Rifles, etc. *** |
£240 |
|
1057 |
|
DR. LEANDER STARR JAMESON: PORTRAIT & SIGNATURE (c.1900) sepia real photograph 6"x 4" mounted on page from contemporary scrap album. On the page, immediately beneath the fine portrait, is his signature, clearly written in ink. On the reverse of the page, is a contemporary newspaper cutting, giving a detailed account of the relief of Kimberley on 15 Feb. 1900. Later in the same year, Jameson, leader of the notorious 'Raid' of 1895, was elected M.P. for Kimberley. *** PHOTO - see plate no. 8 |
£100 |
|
1058 |
|
SOUVENIR MEMENTOES OF THE BOER WAR (c.1900) two items: a) Bone, knapkin ring, carved by a Boer P.O.W. with the state arms of the South African Republic and the monogram "AM". b) Nickel-plated silver matchbox holder, with embossed map of the Cape peninsula, extending from Table Bay to Cape Point and naming "Camps Bay", the main rendezvous for British reinforcements. Unusual and attractive. *** |
£100 |
|
1059 |
|
BOER WAR SCRAPBOOK, CONTEMPORARY COMPILATION BY E. RAWSON CONSTABLE OF MISERDEN, GLOUCESTERSHIRE (Jan. - March 1900) volume 15"x 10", approx. 100pp., containing hundreds of news reports, photos and maps clipped from contemporary publications but including additional items of interest: a) printed portrait of General French accompanied by signed & dated slip. b) printed portrait signed by General Lyttleton. c) printed portrait of General Kekewich, accompanied by signed quotation. d) telegram addressed to Constable, sent from London to Miserden on 16 Feb. 1900 reporting the relief of Kimberley on the previous day. Album worn and back cover stained. ** |
£100 |
|
1060 |
|
"THE LIONS OF THE EMPIRE": BOER WAR, PATRIOTIC BANNER (c.1900) colour printed design on cotton 21"x 24". Portraits of Lord Roberts, Lord Kitchener, General Buller and Colonel Baden Powell surround an artist's drawing of a pride of lions, representing different members of the Empire. No indication of maker, other than code no. "2607". Striking and attractive. Very slight fraying at two corners, not affecting design, otherwise *** CLICK FOR PHOTOGRAPH |
£100 |
|
1061 |
|
C.N. Robinson (ed.) "THE TRANSVAAL WAR ALBUM: THE BRITISH FORCES IN SOUTH AFRICA" (1900) 268pp. 14"x 10" gilt decorated, pictorial cloth. Published by George Newnes Ltd., London. A handsome volume, containing hundreds of portrait and group photo illustrations of officers and men of the many regiments and units of both home and colonial forces. Finely printed on thick, glossy paper. *** |
£80 |
|
1062 |
|
"WITH THE FLAG TO PRETORIA": Four volumes including the supplement "After Pretoria the Guerilla War" (1900). Outer covers damaged but with the exception of a few pages in one volume, this damage does not affect the text. Scarce. ** |
£60 |
|
1063 |
|
BOER WAR, PATRIOTIC LAPEL BADGES, DEPICTING BRITISH MILITARY 'HEROES' (c.1900) nine examples, including Buller, Kitchener (2 different), MacDonald, Roberts and White (2 different). Two sizes: 34mm. diam. (3, all with pins) and 22mm. diam. (6, all of which have had their pins removed). The photo portraits are printed on celluloid-covered tinplate, with one exception, printed on card. One small badge is stained. **/*** |
£60 |
|
1064 |
|
H.J. Ogden "THE WAR AGAINST THE DUTCH REPUBLICS IN SOUTH AFRICA, ITS ORIGIN, PROGRESS AND RESULTS" (1901) 344pp. 10"x 7" cloth. Presentation copy published by the National Reform Union, Manchester. Including an extensive compilation of extracts from books, newspapers, pamphlets and speeches, which comprise a comprehensive case against the British prosecution of the war. An elusive volume, published at a time when such 'unpatriotic' views were unpopular in Britain. Binding sound but slightly chipped and stained, contents good. ** |
£100 |
| ** |
1065 |
|
BOER WAR PROPAGANDA PPC: Anti-British Boer War propaganda coloured PPC by "E.KEPPLER, MUNCHEN" with John Bull on one side of the water and a Boer arm in arm with "Lady Smith" in white and a Scottish prisoner being wheeled away in a barrow by another Boer in the background. Clean and colourful.*** PHOTO - see plate no. 7 |
£24 |
|
1066 |
|
THE UNION OF SOUTH AFRICA: 31 May 1910 "Supplement to "Cape Times" Union Day 1910". A colourful supplement celebrating Union Day with the Union ship being launched and Britannia on the dockside waving goodbye! Surrounded by crests of the various states, Orange River Colony, Natal etc. and a poem at the foot. Folds and repaired faults but a scarce an historical piece.** |
£24 |
|
1067 |
|
A.F. Calvert SOUTH WEST AFRICA DURING THE GERMAN OCCUPATION 1884-1914 (2nd edn 1916) xxiii, 105pp. text, plus 223 photo illustrations, 7 maps and diagrams, 71/2"x 5" cloth. Published by T. Werner Laurie, London. Well illustrated account of German S.W.A. up to W.W.I. Plus, six separately published parts of "The Times' History & Encyclopaedia of the War" (1916-1919), each devoted to different aspects of W.W.I. in the German African colonies, with original wrappers (one torn). *** |
£60 |
|
1068 |
|
"AIR MAIL SERVICE BETWEEN CAPE TOWN AND DURBAN, CALLING AT MOUSSEL BAY, PORT ELIZABETH AND EAST LONDON" (1925) bi-lingual, English-Afrikaans information booklet, 12pp. 9"x 6", published by the Postmaster General, G.P.O., Pretoria. The pictorial wrapper depicts a De Havilland biplane. Further photos and map inside. The booklet details the trial, weekly air mail service of three months duration, due to commence on 2 March 1925. Special air mail stamps were issued in connection with this service. *** PHOTO - see plate no. 8 |
£100 |
|
1069 |
|
SOUTH AFRICAN RAILWAYS & HARBOURS MAGAZINE. March 1925 Vol.19 No.3 paperback edition with 104pp of articles and photographs plus 86pp of adverts many with photographs/line diagrams of steam emgines. ** |
£30 |
|
1070 |
|
THE SOUTH AND EAST AFRICAN YEAR BOOK. 1936 Edition of the S. & E. Africa year book & guide for the Union-Castle Mail Steamship Co. 1130pp plus 64 colour maps (Union-Castle Atlas) and advert pages. A complete history, including Aviation, Passenger Information with various routes, Mauritius, Postal Information, Game details etc. **/*** |
£35 |
|
1071 |
|
"CAIRO TO CAPE CORRECTED AIR ROUTE": PUBLISHED BY DIRECTOR OF MILITARY SURVEY, G.H.Q. PRETORIA (Jan. 1945) detailed strip map in four sections, depicting the air route Germiston (Johannesburg) to Ndola, Ndola to Nairobi Kisumu, Nairobi Kisumu to Khartoum, Khartoum to Cairo. Each section is colour printed, linen backed 79"x 24", folding into pictorial boards, which depict a map of Africa. The map covers a 400 mile-wide corridor on a scale of 1: 100,000,000 The back covers of two sections are stained, not affecting the map itself, which is in excellent condition. Formerly the property of S/Ldr O'Duffy. *** |
£60 |
|
1072 |
|
"FROM CAPETOWN TO LADYSMITH" (1900, 180pp.) by G.W.Steevens. An early and thus unfinished account of the first 2 years of the Boer War with personal experiences of the various battles, tactics of the Boers against British soldiers, etc. and including 2 maps. General ageing. ** |
£15 |
| SPAIN |
|
1073 |
|
GENERAL COUNT DE JORDANA, HIGH COMMISSIONER OF SPANISH MOROCCO AND LATER, FRANCO'S FOREIGN MINISTER (1931 & 1942) three letters with translations, to General Sir Alexander Godley and Lady Godley: a) Autograph letter signed from Jordana, at Madrid, 26 April 1931, to Godley, then Governor of Gibraltar, thanking him profusely for his recent hospitality. b) Autograph letter signed from Countess de Jordana, undated, to Lady Godley, in a similar vein. c) Typed letter signed from Jordana, on headed notepaper of the Foreign Ministry, Madrid, 14 Oct. 1942, to Godley at his Newbury home, thanking him for congratulations on Jordana's appointment as Foreign Minister. Plus, some fascinating background information from Godley's autobiography. (Following the overthrow of the Spanish monarchy in April 1931, the Jordanas had escaped from Spanish Morocco to Gibraltar, pursued by republicans incensed by the High Commissioner's repressive actions. There, they were given protection and hospitality by the Godleys. Subsequently, Jordana supported the Franco cause in the Spanish civil war. Godley, a close friend of Baden-Powell since Mafeking days, retired after a distinguished military career. Apparently, Spain's pro-Axis 'neutrality' in WWII did not harm Godley's friendship with Jordana.) *** |
£100 |
|
1074 |
|
GENERAL FRANCO - 1939 (July) Cancelled cheque with signature of the General on the reverse; also 1945 printed letter of thanks from 10 Downing Street with signature of Clementine Churchill and 1942 programme card of ''The Telephone Hour'' concert at Radio City, N.York with autograph of the guest soloist, Lawrence Tibbett. (3 items). **/*** |
£30 |
| SUDAN |
|
1075 |
|
Winston S. Churchill "THE RIVER WAR: AN ACCOUNT OF THE RECONQUEST OF THE SUDAN" (3rd edn. 1933, reprinted 1951) 381pp., 22 maps and plans, 9"x 51/2" cloth. Published by Eyre & Spottiswoode. The author's own account of Kitchener's military campaign 1806-1899, in which he served. *** |
£40 |
| SWEDEN |
|
1076 |
|
PASSPORT (1915): Large (295 x 460mm) 4pp passport headed with a magnificent engraving of the Swedish Arms, issued for Carl Crevin, bank-manager, travelling to Germany, Austria, Switzerland & Italy in the Spring of 1915; the front page has a pair of 1kr fiscal stamps. Inside, there is a photograph of the bearer with personal details. Fine and unusual. *** |
£40 |
| SWITZERLAND |
|
1077 |
|
RAILWAY AND STEAMSHIP ADVERTISING & TIMETABLE BROCHURES (1912) three attractively illustrated, chromo lithographed publications issued by the Wengernalp Railway, the Burgenstock & Stanserhorn Railways and the Schweizer Dampfboot Gesellschaft (Rhine steamers). Finely produced, each with panoramic bird's-eye views of the routes. *** |
£40 |
| TRANSVAAL |
|
1078 |
|
THE CITY OF PRETORIA. An Illustrated Review of the Capital of the Transvaal (approx. 170pp) An Historical, Commercial, and General View. Illustrated with B&W photographs; paperback. Plus Transvaal - Civil Service List, 1905 with large fold out colour map of the Transvaal, dated August 1904; quarter leather binding (slight damage). (2 publications).**/*** |
£35 |
| TURKEY |
|
1079 |
|
PASSPORT (1870) issued by the Italian Consulate in Smyrna for Oronzo de Napoli, an Italian resident, to travel to Salonica; fine Italian Arms & flags. The reverse has a fine handstamp of the Consul in Salonica. Faults but an unusual passport. ** |
£35 |
|
1080 |
|
"THE VEILED EMPRESS" (1923, 243pp.) by Benjamin A. Morton with 8 illustrations from paintings. Concerns Aimée Dubuc de Rivery, 1763-1817, cousin of the Empress Josephine; the former became "The Veiled Empress" and mother of Sultan Mahmoud, the Great Ruler of the Ottoman Empire, whose policies and diplomacy towards France, Britain and Russia before and after Napoleon's defeat in Russia in 1812 are amongst the topics covered. Some toning to pages but spine and front cover are pristine. **/*** |
£12 |
| UNITED STATES OF AMERICA |
|
1081 |
|
BUFFALO BILL POSTER -1890 A colourful Buffalo Bill poster (281/2" x 46") produced by the Buffalo Bill - Pawnee Bill Film Co., 145 West 45Th St. New York City, 4937 advertising "The Life of Buffalo Bill in 3 reels". The poster has been completely re-backed and has some antique faults. A rare item. PHOTO FRONT COVER |
£120 |
|
1082 |
|
JOHN ROGERS, PRESIDENT OF HARVARD: 1678 Bill of Exchange drawn by Rogers at Virginia on a London bank, cashed with Philip Ludwell, Governor of S. Carolina, bearing very fine signatures of both men. Early transatlantic mail. Fragile with some paper loss at right, clear of the signature. Most unusual. **/*** PHOTO - see plate no. 8 |
£100 |
| ** |
1083 |
|
JOHNATHAN BELCHER, GOVERNOR OF MASSACHUSETTS, NEW HAMPSHIRE & NEW JERSEY. Dated signature "Johnathan Belcher August 1754" on a fly leaf plus another signature "J. Belcher" on a title page both extracted from the book "Romae Antiquae Notitia etc. Laid down in small booklet. Belcher was an important official and sometime described as the "first mason in America". *** |
£50 |
|
1084 |
|
BRITISH CAPTURE OF THE FRENCH STRONGHOLD OF FORT DUQUESNE, HENCEFORTH TO BE KNOWN AS "PITTSBURGH" (1758-1759) detailed, eye-witness account in complete issue of 'The London Chronicle', 20 Jan. 1759. British forces under General Forbes had occupied the fortress in Nov. 1758. Plus, three additional issues of the same newspaper, each containing reports and comment on the French & Indian Wars in North America: a) 6 Jan. 1759 with report of an attack led by Colonel Washington. b) 17 April 1759 with extensive, eye-witness account of the march on Fort Duquesne "now Pittsburgh". [This issue, which also reports the death of the composer George Frederick Handel, is slightly frayed]. c) 12 May 1759 with long letter from "A New Englandman", defending the role of 'Provincial' troops in the war against France. ** |
£60 |
|
1085 |
|
NEW YORK SUPREME COURT ARREST WARRANT: 1809 Parchment warrant for the sheriff of Otsega County to arrest two debtors; fine embossed gold seal. Also a handwritten power of attorney (1833) concerning property in Kessingland (Suffolk, UK) with attached printed certificate of verification signed by the British Consul in New York, James Buchanan, with a fine embossed Consular seal. Attractive items. *** PHOTO - see plate no. 8 |
£50 |
|
1086 |
|
POST OFFICE DEPARTMENT - 1844 Pamphlet Rep. No. 47 on the Rates of Postage . The Majority & Minority reports (24pp) from the Committee on the conditions of the Department and the re-adjustment of the rates of postage. Slightly trimmed and some staining/foxing. ** |
£30 |
|
1087 |
|
COTTON INDUSTRY - MOBILE, 1845: Letter to Greenock, Scotland concerning a poor harvest, shipping cotton to the UK etc. ; fine strike of the boxed 'LIVERPOOL/SHIP' d.s. on reverse. Creased and dusty. **/*** |
£20 |
|
1088 |
|
TRADE CARDS: Fine chromo-litho cards featuring a) silver-printed Winter sports scene for a Boston crockery store; b) St Botolph fancy goods store, Boston with sword-fighting children; c) Japanese scene for the Hatheway Steamer Line, with fares on reverse; d) cornfield with poppies for a shoe shop in Lynn (Mass.). Fine & attractive. ***CLICK FOR PHOTOGRAPH |
£40 |
|
1089 |
|
TRADE CARDS: Fine chromo-litho cards c1860 featuring a) coins & a beggar for a Baltimore clothes shop; b) Washington grocers with a cat disturbing some mice; c) Pigs running amok in a farmyard on a card for a Haverhill (Mass) provisions merchant; d) Philadelphia grocer's card with superb illustration of a child with cockaded hat & US flag advertising Lautz Bros. soaps. Fine & attractive. *** PHOTO - see plate no. 8 |
£40 |
|
1090 |
|
TRADE CARDS: c1860 four cards featuring a) 'Sapanule' ointment on blue-printed card of couples in a park; b) black & white text only on an Engineer's card of Yantic (Conn) advertising bridge-building; c) roses on a card of a Philadelphia Corn Merchant and d) more roses on a small card for a New York French milliners' shop. Attractive. *** PHOTO - see plate no. 8 |
£40 |
|
1091 |
|
CIVIL WAR PASSPORT: 1863 Passport of Mr John Bates issued by the British Consul at Chicago with an interesting Civil War endorsement: ''This Certificate confers no right to the bearer to pass beyond the lines of the U.S. forces'' and a reminder that he can claim exemption from military enlistment ''on the ground of being an alien''! Also a sealed affidavit acknowledging John Bates as a British subject long resident in Fort Hope, Canada, written by the town's mayor and a carte de visite photograph of the subject, taken at Milwaukee. An interesting group of unusual material. *** |
£100 |
|
1092 |
|
CONFEDERATE STATES: Seven 1863 $500 Loan Bonds, folded, with interest coupons removed to Jany.1865, six on thin white paper, the other on pink paper. Some minor faults. **/*** |
£50 |
|
1093 |
|
RAILWAYS: 1868 Letter of Attorney concerning shares in the West Wisconsin Railway Co. (2pp) with 50c conveyance fiscal stamp and British Consular certificate attached; also c1900 Hotel Astor 4pp colour brochure with fine illustration of locomotive at full tilt, fine large N.York & Hudson River RR ticket plus a small Buffalo to N.York ticket. Also an attractive illustrated (gold miners) 1870 Bill of Exchange from the Iron Cliffs Co. of Negaunee (Mich.). **/*** |
£45 |
|
1094 |
|
'A MANUAL OF POSTAL INFORMATION PREPARED BY THE NEW-YORK LETTER-CARRIERS...' (New York, 1877) 14pp paper-covered pamphlet with advice, details of postal services, rates etc. Tiny cover faults otherwise v.fine & unusual. *** |
£20 |
|
1095 |
|
US OFFICIAL POSTAL GUIDE (June/Sept./Dec.1884): Three 40pp booklets listing POs & postal information, with some superb advertisements. Some ageing but generally fine. ** |
£20 |
|
1096 |
|
J.H. Morrison "HISTORY OF AMERICAN STEAM NAVIGATION" (1903, re-printed 1958); C.C. Cutler "QUEENS OF THE WESTERN OCEAN: THE STORY OF AMERICA'S MAIL AND PASSENGER SAILING LINES" (1961) two illustrated, classic works, 630pp. and 672pp. respectively, cloth with pictorial dustwrappers. Major reference volumes. *** |
£80 |
|
1097 |
|
EMIGRANTS' VOYAGE TO HAWAII: DETAILED SHIPBOARD DIARY OF SHIP'S OFFICER ON BOARD THE S.S. 'WILLESDEN', SAILING FROM ENGLAND, VIA PORTUGAL, MADEIRA & GIBRALTAR WITH CARGO OF 1,600 EMIGRANTS (1911-1912) manuscript notebook, 50pp. 9"x 7" cloth boards. Entries commence on 26 Sept. 1911 and contents suggest Newcastle on Tyne was the port of departure. The vessel is a cargo not a passenger steamer, under the command of Captain Cox. At Oporto, Portugal some 300 emigrants come on board, "the dirtiest, noisiest, foul-mouthed blackguards that were ever grouped together". At Madeira, they are joined by a further hundred "clean & well dressed" emigrants and at Gibraltar some 1,200 "Dagos" (Spanish emigrants) complete the cargo. Entries, almost daily and some detailed, extend over 17 pages, describe some of the horrors of the 62 day voyage to Honolulu, via the Straits of Magellan, interrupted only by a brief call at Punta Arenas. At one stage, approximately half of the passengers were suffering from illnesses, which included typhoid and small pox. The writer records some 13 individual deaths, mostly of Portuguese infants and the total was probably higher. Periodic armed fights broke out, particularly between the Chinese cooks and the emigrants. Decks had to be hosed down regularly, to clear the accumulated filth. At one point, passengers screamed with terror as the seas broke over the starboard quarters. "Heaven keep this ship if something does happen", the diarist records. The ship arrives on 3 Dec. 1911 and the emigrants are disembarked. On 14 Dec. 1911 the writer records the celebrations for the official opening of Pearl Harbor. A day later the "Willesden" returns to sea and the record continues for a further 34 pages, with slightly more sporadic entries describing a continuing 14 month, world-wide voyage, loading and unloading cargoes of timber, grain and cattle at ports including Vancouver, Seattle, Yokohama, Manila, Colombo, Port Said, New York, Galveston and Rio de Janeiro and concluding with an entry for 10 Nov. 1912, at the Chilean port of Coronel. An important first-hand account of a grim episode in Hawaiian history. The great majority of the Portuguese and Spanish who survived such voyages in the late 19th and early 20th centuries, settled either in Hawaii or moved to the mainland USA. *** |
£300 |
|
1098 |
|
MAGIC - Programme for "Kari-Mi" and his Mysteries of India, 4pp, faults around edges, 1916. ** |
£12 |
|
1099 |
|
RAILROAD MEDAL: A centenary brass (?) medal (21/2") to celebrate "THE BALTIMORE AND OHIO RAILROAD COMPANY 1827-1927" with relief of Peter Cooper's "Tom Thumb" and on reverse a steam train with "ONE HUNDRED YEARS/SAFETY STRENGTH SPEED". Attractive. *** |
£20 |
|
1100 |
|
CHICAGO RAILROAD SHARE CERTIFICATES: Unused share certificate (proof?) of 1930 for 100 shares in the "Chicago Terminal Transfer Railway Company" with engravings of trains and railway workers. Also a certificate for shares in the "Chicago Great Western Railroad Company" with a fine engraving of a steam engine passing a station (stamped "CANCELLED"). Fine pair. *** |
£20 |
|
1101 |
|
"NORTH TO THE ORIENT" (11th printing 1936, 255pp.) by Anne Morrow Lindbergh with 18 maps by no less an aviator than Charles A. Lindbergh. A fascinating account of an epic flight in the flying boat "Sirius" from New York via (inter alia) Canada, Alaska, Japan and China. Spine faded and slight damage to outer covers. **/*** |
£18 |
|
1102 |
|
HARRY S. TRUMAN: Gilt bronze medallion (75mm) featuring a bust of the President, signed 'Sinnock', the reverse showing The White House with the inscription 'INAUGURATED April 12 1945 / January 20 1949'. Generally fine patination. A fine piece. *** |
£150 |
|
1103 |
|
FILM STARS OF THE 1940s & '50s: Collection of photographs & postcards featuring (mainly) US film stars, some with signatures (inc. Johnny Weissmuller), others inc. Gene Kelly, Greer Garson, Elizabeth Taylor, Hedy Lamarr, Dorothy Lamour, Lana Turner, etc. Generally fine, some pin-holes. (89).**/*** PHOTO - see plate no. 8 |
£80 |