| FRANCE |
| ** |
967 |
|
LOTTERY TICKETS ETC. (1757-1827): 1757 4pp instruction leaflet for the Royal Military School lottery, Register of receipts of the ''Loterie de Pieté'' (1760), 1795 National Lottery tickets (4) plus instructions and various other National & Royal Lottery items etc. (15 items).*** |
£50 |
|
968 |
|
ËTAT GÈNÈRAL DES POSTES DE FRANCE (1791): An unbound copy without map, some worm-holes & staining, with slight loss to back page but complete. */** |
£20 |
|
969 |
|
"A MAP OF THE NORTHERN PART OF FRANCE, WITH THE UNITED NETHERLANDS ... TO FACILITATE THE KNOWLEDGE OF THE ALLIED ARMIES AGAINST THE FRENCH CONVENTIONAL TROOPS" (4 June 1815) detailed, copper engraved map 21"x 32", coloured in outline and dissected on linen, folding into slip case. Engraved by B. Baker . Published by W. Faden of London, geographer to the king, only two weeks before the Battle of Waterloo. Just to the south east of Brussels, the map locates a small town labelled "Waterlo" (sic). *** |
£60 |
| ** |
970 |
|
TRADE CARDS AND PERFUME LABELS - Three items (c1840) printed in two colours by the Congreve Compound Plate Process including "Cafe Indigene" trade card with French and Arab cavalry in battle issued by Bonzel Freres, Coffee Merchants; J Panier of Paris, makers of painters' brushes trade card and "Eau de Fleur d'Orange" label of Renaud of Cannes showing distilling equipment.*** |
£40 |
| ** |
971 |
|
COMMEMORATIVE CARD - 1848 8"x91/2" Fine lithographed, colour printed on porcelain card acclaiming the victory of the revolution of 1848 establishing the 2nd Republic. "Au Governement Provisoire et àL'Assemblée National Constituante..." etc. *** |
£15 |
|
972 |
|
"EXPOSITION UNIVERSELLE DE 1855": OFFICIAL ADMISSION CARD FOR THE INAUGURATION OF THE EXHIBITION BY EMPEROR NAPOLEON III (1855) engraved, green card 31/2"x 5" with embossed seal of the Imperial Commission, authorising admission to the Central Pavilion. On the reverse is a plan of the pavilion on the Avenue de l'Etoile, Paris. Plus, three 'carte de visite' photographs (c.1860), depicting the Emperor, Empress and young Prince Imperial together, the Empress Eugenie alone and the infant Prince Imperial alone. **** |
£100 |
|
973 |
|
EXHIBITIONS: PARIS 1855 & 1878 Newspapers: 6 1855 examples of Cassel's Illustrated Family Paper, also an Illustrated Times (1855) & The Graphic (1878), all with illustrations of the Exhibitions. The 1855 papers have much Crimean War interest as well. |
£30 |
| ** |
974 |
|
PICTORIAL PRINTED CIRCULAR - 1862 (approx. 11"x 8") one page circular for Marquis, 101 Grand Rue, Bescancon - Maker of Portraits, Landscapes, Bracelets, Rings, Medallions, Memorial Tributes from Human Hair; a most unusual advert and trade!*** |
£15 |
|
975 |
|
"SOCIÉTÉ FRANÇAISE DES AÉROSCAPHES POUR LA PROMOTION DE LA NAVIGATION AÉRIENNE PAR LES AÉROSTATS": ILLUSTRATED LETTER SHEET, PUBLICISING THE NAVIGABLE AIRSHIP INVENTED BY A. CHARVIN (1864) folio format, 4pp. 12"x 8". Comprising a detailed prospectus and application form for the loan fund, to finance the airship "Aeroscaphe No. 1", scheduled to make its first ascent in October 1864. First page depicts a fine, engraved view of the airship in flight. Not postally used but with integral address leaf and place to affix a stamp. A superb item of early aviation ephemera. (The first powered flight had been made by Henri Giffard's airship over Paris in 1852. Charvin's unfulfilled ambition was to make such flights commercially viable.) *** PHOTO - see plate no. 7 |
£200 |
|
976 |
|
A. Charvin "DE LA NAVIGATION AÉRIENNE PAR LES AÉROSTATS" (1864) first and second editions of the pamphlet by the founder of the 'Société Aérienne des Aéroscaphes', Paris, arguing the case for commercially viable, powered navigable airships. Both pamphlets, 32pp. with printed, coloured wrappers bound together in one volume, marbled boards 9"x 5". Including application forms to become a corresponding member of the Societé. Six years later, the siege of Paris provided a spectacular example of the utility of the balloon, although none were navigable or power driven. *** |
£80 |
|
977 |
|
EXHIBITIONS: Paris 1867 "Vues du Parc et de l'Exterieur de l'Exposition" green wrapper (torn at edges) and 9 tinted chromo-litho views 34 x 10 cms, also an uncut sheet of 8 chromo-litho views with views of some of the pavilions (overall 171/2 x 23 cms), and a small real photo view of the Exhibition by Léon & Lévy (advertising (on reverse) their "Vues stéreoscopiques sur Verre de l'Exposition") 10 x 6 cms. Also 1878 Expo strip of 5 1fr subscription receipts (defective). (4 items). |
£30 |
|
978 |
|
EXHIBITIONS: (PARIS 1867) Cartoons "Buffonneries de l'Exposition par Cham", delightful 16pp of black & white cartoons. P/b, Michel Lévy Freres, Paris. 1868 |
£25 |
|
979 |
|
SOUVENIR DE EXPOSITION UNIVERSELLE PARIS - 1878: Small viewbook with ornate green gold embossed boards (14cmx12cm) with 12 folding plates, each plate with two scenes, from the Paris exhibition. **/*** |
£30 |
|
980 |
|
BLACK'S EXHIBITION GUIDE TO PARIS: The definitive guide (17cmx11cm, 96pp + ads) to the 1878 Paris Exhibition (and to Paris) with paper cover (stained and toned), tinted fold out lithograph of the Palace of Industry, plans and engravings of the sights of Paris etc. Despite outer toning a nice exhibition item. ** |
£25 |
|
981 |
|
1889 Set of twenty four lithographic cards with views of the 1889 Paris Exposition produced by Vve Bourgerie & Fils Aine. Fine. Also five others. *** |
£40 |
|
982 |
|
EXHIBITIONS: Paris 1889: Control portion for book of 25 tickets for entry to the Expo. and entry for the 81 lottery draws, no tickets attached. Also 9 different chromo-litho trade cards, mainly for chocolate makers (Ibled, Guerin-Boutron), also a trade card for "Au Paris Noveau" of the 1878 Expo. **/*** |
£20 |
|
983 |
|
EXHIBITIONS: Paris 1900: A group with the "Anglo-Saxon Guide" (London, Boot & Sons), "Les Chaudieres et les Machines a l'Exposition de 1900" Compere, Paris 1901p/b (cover loose), "Paris Exhibition 1900/Excursion Arrangements by Thos. Cook & Son." 32pp (cover loose), control portion of a book of 20 entry tickets (including a chance at the 6 million franc lottery), four advertising cards, Au Bon Marché, Lombart, Chocolat Guerin-Boutron & Paul Dauphin, plus other odd ephemera. (10 items). |
£40 |
|
984 |
|
EXHIBITIONS: 1900 Paris - Share certificate complete with all dividend vouchers for 5 shares of £1 in the "Paris Gigantic Wheel and Varieties Company Ltd", with British embossed 1/6 fiscal stamp in red and the company stamp dated 6 March 1899. Also a folded colour map of the Exhibition "Bird's Eye View of the Paris Exhibition 1900" by Eyre & Spottiswoode. (Supplement to the "Sphere"). 53 x 39 cms. |
£25 |
|
985 |
|
DE DION-BOUTON AUTOMOBILES: ADVERTISING ROUTE-MAP OF NORMANDY, INCLUDING ENGRAVED ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE MANUFACTURER'S VEHICLES (c.1910) detailed, coloured map 34"x 40", dissected on linen and folding into striking, pictorial, 'Art Nouveau' pictorial slip-case. On the reverse are fine, engraved illustrations of 9 different vehicles and 6 different engines, plus list of stockists and mechanical advice to motorists. A finely produced and most attractive publication. *** |
£60 |
|
986 |
Q |
1910 AVIATION SIGNED DINNER MENU: 1910 (3rd April) special menu to commemorate the "Concours d'Aeroplanes" signed in pencil on reverse by Leblanc and by Durez; horizontal fold. Also a PPC of the June 1910 Rouen meeting. ** |
£40 |
|
987 |
|
EXPOSITION INTERNATIONALE - LYON 1914: Two large (75cmx55cm, folds & some toning) certificates issued to "ACTION AFRICAINE, Paris", a Diplôme de Grand Prix and a Diplôme de Mérite, both in black and printed by Moullot Fils Aîné. Scene of a weaver handing out a wreath to a youth with fancy border etc. (2 certificates). ** |
£40 |
|
988 |
|
'GLAMOUR' ILLUSTRATIONS: 1921 Folder entitled ''P'tites Femmes de Paris'' containing 13 of the original 20 sepia 'pin-ups' printed on card (225mm x 145mm) - after drawings by Suzanne Meunier, Léo Fontan & Maurice Milliére; most have tiny colour stain to one corner, usually on back. Scarce & attractive. **/*** |
£50 |
|
989 |
|
BRITTANY: c1925 Packs of miniature (90mm x 70mm) sepia RP postcards in attractive Art Deco envelopes inc. Dinan (2 different), Dol, Les Saintes Bretons & Brittany churches. Also a similar pack of views of Fontainebleau. (114 cards).*** |
£20 |
|
990 |
|
TRADE CATALOGUE OF GYMNASTIC AND SPORTS EQUIPMENT (1932) profusely illustrated, 80pp., plus 16pp. price supplement, 8"x 5" pictorial card wrapper. Issued by Bardou et Fils, Boulevard de Sebastapol, Paris. Attractive publication with a fascinating range of engraved illustrations. *** |
£40 |
|
991 |
|
EXHIBITIONS: 1937 Paris Exhibition, a small collection with two monthly revues (August 1936 & June 1937), folding map in English showing layout, Official Plan, "Paris Invites You" leaflet in English, a complete book of tear out picture postcards with metal effect cover, etc. **/*** (8). |
£70 |
|
992 |
|
EXHIBITIONS: Paris 1937, etc.: Small lot with 1937 Temporary passes (2), reduced fare travel permit, metallic covered book of souvenir "stamps" (only two left - Belgium & Israel), a complete booklet of 20 perforated postcards by Chipault, Boulogne. Plus an invitation card for the 1896 Expo " de L'Hygiene et des Arts de l'Enfance" and a chromo-litho souvenir booklet of costumes for the Nancy Exhibition of 1909. (7 items). |
£35 |
| FRENCH COLONIES |
|
993 |
|
POLYNESIA - MARQUESAS ISLANDS: 1812 Engraving (265mm x 200mm) depicting a large canoe with two natives in Resolution Bay. Foxing around edges does not affect the engraving itself. Attractive. ** |
£20 |
| GERMANY |
|
994 |
|
Ignaz Heyman "DEUTSCHLANDS POSTKARTE": MAP OF THE POST ROADS AND POST STATIONS OF CENTRAL EUROPE (1800) compiled and published by the Imperial Austrian Head Postmaster of Trieste. Hand coloured, copper engraved, folding map issued in three sections totalling 42"x 68". Attractive, detailed map with fine pictorial title cartouche, incorporating a surveyor, postboys and sailing ship. Extending from Calais east to Czernovitz and from Kiel south to Turin, including the whole of Germany, Austria, Hungary & Poland.*** |
£200 |
|
995 |
|
1838 FOLDING LETTER SHEETS (3) with 'lace' borders in different colours all used for local correspondence in Detmold between 25 December (1837) and 5 February 1838. Fine, attractive examples. *** |
£50 |
|
996 |
|
'CARTE DE VISITE' PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE RULING FAMILIES OF PRE-UNIFICATION, GERMAN STATES (c.1865) fifteen cards, each 4"x 21/2", depicting good quality portraits by various photographers: Duke of Dessau Anhalt; King & Queen of Wurttemburg; King of Saxony; King, Queen & Crown Princess of Prussia; Grand Duke & Duchess of Baden; Prince Louis of Hesse; King, Queen & Crown Prince of Hanover; Duchess of Teck and Prince Christian of Schleswig Holstein. *** |
£50 |
| ** |
997 |
|
ZEPPELIN PPC's: Circa 1912 "Original-Zeppelin-Postkarte Nr.1" with two tone view of a Zeppelin over the water approaching a hangar near Friedrichshafen with photo. of Graf Zeppelin on the reverse. Plus later coloured "aerial view" card "Luftfahrten mit Zeppelin-Schiffen" advertising flying tours with the "Viktoria Luise" with information of daily flights, prices etc on the reverse. An attractive pair. **/*** |
£40 |
|
998 |
|
DAS DEUTSCHE HEER: 1913 Booklet (34pp approx. 10"x7") with card cover and colour attached illustration of Machine Gun unit in the field with Zeppelin, airship and aeroplane above. A profusely illustrated account of the German Army in training, its officers, equipment etc. with pictures on manoeuvres, telephone communications, ski units etc. An important pre WWI historical record.**/*** |
£45 |
|
999 |
|
DOPPELSCHRAUBEN-MOTORSCHIFF "MONTE ROSA": Group(19) of eleven different, colour illustrated, Menu Cards from the steamer Monte Rosa. The brightly coloured headed cards used by the Hamburg-Sud Line show scenes from Egypt, Spain, Italy, Greece etc. A nice clean selection. (19 cards).*** |
£38 |
|
1000 |
|
POSTER-BROCHURE ADVERTISING THE TWICE-WEEKLY, GERMANY - SOUTH AMERICA AIR MAIL SERVICE BY THE 'GRAF ZEPPELIN' AIRSHIP AND LUFTHANSA CATAPULT MAIL PLANE (1 July 1935) colour printed on thick paper 12"x 20", folding to 12"x 5". Attractive, artist designed format, depicting airship, mail plane and map of the route. Details of flights and posting times are on the reverse. Published with English text, by Deutsche Lufthansa, London Airport, Croydon. *** CLICK FOR PHOTOGRAPH |
£200 |
|
1001 |
|
THIRD REICH GREETINGS TELEGRAM: 1938 Rare Nuremburg Rally special greetings telegram, 4pp A4 size with colour illustration of Hitler taking the salute from his car at Nuremburg. Very fine. *** PHOTO - see plate 7 |
£50 |
| ** |
1002 |
|
GROSSER PREIS VON EUROPA: 1938 Advertising coloured card for the European Motorcycle Grand Prix to be held in Sachsenring on 7 August 1938 illustrated with flags above the crowd watching two speeding bikes, etc. On the reverse is a stamp cancelled to order with the event special hand stamp. Scarce. *** |
£45 |
| GIBRALTAR |
|
1003 |
|
GIBRALTAR DIRECTORY. The Gibraltar Directory and Guide Book for 1913 (176pp). Printed at the Garrison Library with several fold-out maps of Gibraltar and a colour fold out of the Garrison Signals. Cover separated. */** |
£15 |
| GOLD COAST/GHANA |
|
1004 |
|
THE PRINCE OF WALES: Visit of His Royal Highness the Prince of Wales to the Gold Coast Colony, 1925. A fully illustrated and comprehensive account (242pp 111/2"x9") with two colour maps at the rear and several large fold out panoramic views. Cover a little grubby. **/*** |
£30 |
| HONDURAS |
|
1005 |
|
HONDURAS 1904 - The House of Representatives Document No.145 (252pp) compiled by Alfred Moe the US Consul in Honduras, giving Geographical Sketches, Natural Resources, Laws, etc. Illustrated in B&W with several fold out maps. Includes details on Postal Administration and rates. **/*** |
£30 |
| INDIA |
|
1006 |
|
"LLOYD'S SKETCHES OF INDIAN LIFE" (1890) volume containing 18 full-page, chromo lithographed plates, depicting a wide variety of attractive, sometimes humorous, well observed sketches of everyday life in British India, by the artist, W. Lloyd. Plates printed one side only, on thick paper, bound in pictorial papered boards 13"x 10". Published by Chapman & Hall, London. An informative insight into life under the Raj. The title page has a fine illustration of the uniformed, Native Infantry post orderly, handing letters to the Colonel's wife. A handsome volume. *** |
£60 |
|
1007 |
|
INDIAN POSTAL GUIDE, January 1903: 283pp of detailed postal information; Special Coronation Edition in blue paper covers (tears). Foxing to covers, extending to the first two pages; slightly bumped corners.** |
£15 |
|
1008 |
|
MOHANDAS KARAMCHAND 'MAHATMA' GANDHI: HIS WEEKLY JOURNAL 'YOUNG INDIA' (1921-1922) twenty five issues, each 13"x 8", varying from 8pp. to 24pp., published at Ahmedabad between 18 Aug. 1921 and 13 April 1922. Founded by Gandhi in 1919, the paper campaigned for passive resistance, Hindu-Moslem unity, the emancipation of the Indian peasant and the abolition of untouchability. Under his editorship, it played a crucial role in transforming the Indian National Congress from an urban middle class pressure group into a mass organisation based on the Indian peasantry. On 10 March 1922, Gandhi was arrested for the first time on a charge of sedition and sentenced to 6 years imprisonment. The final two issues, which report his imprisonment are edited by Shuaib Qureshi. A fascinating and historic publication. Some issues are frayed on the edges and some outer sheets are separated down the central fold. Contained in spring-back binder. ** |
£100 |
|
1009 |
|
POONA'S GREAT DAYS. 1944 paperback booklet (50pp some foxing) describing the Palace of the Peshwas, the British Embassy & its residents and the battle of Kirkee & Koregaon. Illustrated with fold-out maps, photographs etc. ** |
£20 |
|
1010 |
|
DEFENCE HEADQUARTERS. A Guide & Reference book (116pp) to the Defence Headquarters at Delhi published by the War Department as a guide to new arrivals in India. Coloured HQ Shield on hardback cover and fold out Organisation Chart with many pencilled names against titles. **/*** |
£20 |
| IRELAND |
|
1011 |
|
'The Public Register or Freeman's Journal' (1775 Vol.XII No.107) Dublin - report of Whiteboy activities at Clonmel. Also 'The Hibernian Journal or Chronicle of Liberty' (1776 Vol.VI No 88) with fine masthead of Liberty and Phrygian cap, inc. a review of Smith's 'Wealth of Nations'. Both v.fine but separating along hinges, fine tax stamps. *** |
£30 |
|
1012 |
|
George Ensor of Ardross Loughgall (1763-1843) Political Writer: Part of a signed autograph letter (1818) concerning his pamphlet on radical reform, also fine portrait engraving and obituary notice. *** |
£20 |
|
1013 |
|
LOUGH SWILLY & LOUGH FOYLE - c1830 colour lithographed map (765 x 550mm) on a scale of 11/2''/mile showing proposed land reclamation and enclosure under Parliamentary authority. Some ink additions; folded with some edge wear but attractive. ** |
£20 |
|
1014 |
|
CITY OF DUBLIN STEAM PACKET COMPANY: 1835 Stock instalment receipt with embossed tax stamp; fine. *** |
£15 |
|
1015 |
|
"THE TOURIST'S ILLUSTRATED HAND-BOOK FOR IRELAND: GREAT EXHIBITION YEAR" (1853) 248pp., plus 140pp. supplement of advertisements, many of them illustrated, 71/2"x 5" cloth. Illustrated with numerous topographical engravings. Detailed and informative guide for travellers, particularly for visitors to the Great Industrial Exhibition in Dublin. Printed for the Railway Companies, parties to the Irish Tourist Ticket System, by John Cassell, London. Slight wear to head and foot of spine. A good, sound copy. *** |
£100 |
|
1016 |
|
ENNISHOWEN (Co Donegal) - Large poster advertising the 'Schedule of Applications for Presentments to be laid before the Sessions at Buncrana' (1897) - road & fence repairs etc. folded and sent through the post to Redcastle (Co Derry). Fine *** |
£20 |
|
1017 |
|
AUCTION NOTICES: 1912 notice (20'' x 15'') for the sale of a freehold farm in Portadown, also 1932 notice (35''x 22'') advertising the sale of properties at Coalisland with ink notations at the side of purchasers and prices realised. Folds. ** |
£20 |
|
1018 |
|
"THE VOLUNTEER GAZETTE" No. 1 (Dec. 1913); "THE IRISH VOLUNTEER" Vol. 2, Nos. 1-72 New Series (5 Dec. 1914 - 22 April 1916), newspaper-type publications, bound together in one volume 15"x 10" cloth. "The Volunteer Gazette" was the monthly mouthpiece of the 'Provisional Committee of the Irish Volunteers' founded in Nov. 1913 as the nationalist response to the creation of the Ulster Volunteers. Issue no. 1 includes instructions on the formation of local units to train supporters in the use of arms. Its successor, "The Irish Volunteer" was edited by Eoin MacNeill, President of the Central Committee of the Irish Volunteers. The 72 well-produced, weekly issues provide a fascinating insight into the increasingly militant movement which provided most of those participating in the Easter Uprising of 24 April 1916. The final issue was published only two days before the rebellion but contains no apparent clue, other than a notice of, "a very interesting series of manoeuvres at Easter". Despite opposing the insurrection, MacNeill was sentenced to life imprisonment, but amnestied the following year. *** |
£300 |
| ISRAEL |
|
1019 |
|
ANTI-BRITISH PROPAGANDA: 1947 Broadsheet in English (13"x8" with some folds) dated 20th August 1947 "The Voice of Fighting Zion, Broadcasting Station of the IRGUN ZVAI LEUMI b'Eretz Israel". The broadcast attacks the British policy of deporting illegal Holocaust surviving immigrants to Cyprus Deportation Camps after trying to reach Palestine in 39 ships. An important document. Scarce.**/*** |
£70 |
| ITALY |
| ** |
1020 |
|
IMPRIMERIE DE JEAN-SEBASTIEN BOTTA: Department of Po Declaration (14 August 1814) signed by Botta, a Turin publisher, wishing to reprint 2500 copies of a book by Derossi. Headed sheet 9"x7" (minor foxing) signed by Le Conseiller de Prefecture giving authorisation. An example of Napoleonic censorship controls. ** |
£20 |
| ** |
1021 |
|
INVITATION TO THE OPENING OF THE MILAN TO MONZA RAILWAY: Unused 1840 8"x5" printed letter of invitation (faults and small tear) to the opening of the Milan-Monza Railway. In blue, black and gold design with train leaving a station. The line opened on 17th August 1840.** |
£15 |
|
1022 |
|
LA MARINE ITALIENNE. 1917 Publication La Marine Italienne dans la Guerre Europeenne Pour L'Armee Serbe par Paolo Giordani. Fascinating extensively illustrated history (118pp) with military and maritime, including submarine, B&W photographs. Scarce. **/*** |
£30 |
|
1023 |
|
1929 "1° Congresso Mondiale delle Biblioteche E di Bibliografia", held in Venice, programme on brown card (4pp) with gold embossed fancy coloured front cover (light fold down centre of card).** 1931 "SITMAR LINIE" brochure (18pp) for July-Dec. "Genua-Neapel-Sizilien-Malta-Tripoli-Bengasi-Tunis-Marseille" cruise with maps, timetables, rates etc. **/*** 1939 "SERENISSIMA, SERVIZIO PUBBLICO MOTOSCAFI VENEZIA" multicoloured fold out advertising brochure for "Afternoon Excursion" etc. with large illustrated map of Venice (multilingual). **/*** |
£24 |
|
1024 |
|
"LLOYD TRIESTINO - VERGNÜGUNGS FAHRTEN IM MITTELMEER" 1934 LLoyds multicoloured advertising brochure (18pp 10"x9") with many illustrations inc. coloured map of the Mediterranean, b&w photos. of Egypt, Italy etc. plus cruise itineraries, facilities etc. Some damage to colour cover. **/*** |
£30 |
| JAMAICA |
|
1025 |
|
PLATE PHOTOGRAPH OF HARBOUR STREET, KINGSTON (1860's) good quality, original photograph 8"x 91/2" lightly mounted on page from 1860's scrap album. Detailed, animated scene depicting both blacks and whites and a range of shop and business frontages and signs, including "Turnbull & Lee, Photographic Gallery". Horizontal 2" marginal tear on left but no loss of image. ** |
£60 |
| JAPAN |
|
1026 |
|
"IMPERIAL JAPANESE ARMY AND NAVY UNIFORMS & EQUIPMENTS" (1973, 335 pp.) A lavish volume illustrated throughout in full colour covering the period 1847-1945; text is mainly in Japanese but with some English sub-titles and dates. Fine condition complete with original dust cover. ***/**** |
£15 |
|
1027 |
|
"JAPANESE-SINO INCIDENT 1937-1938" (c.1938, 50pp.). A Japanese publication consisting of an embossed brown album with gold lettering containing 99 photographs and 1 map re the Japanese takeover of part of Shanghai; has English captions and said to be ' a limited edition of a propaganda publication seldom seen today'. Very slight foxing inside 1 cover. *** |
£22 |
| KENYA |
|
1028 |
|
"HANDBOOK OF BRITISH EAST AFRICA" (1912) compiled by H.F. Ward & J.W. Milligan, published by the Caxton Printing & Publishing Co., Nairobi. Detailed, informative volume, xxiii, 340pp. 8"x 5" cloth. Well illustrated with photos and folding maps of East Africa and the Uganda Railway. Including a detailed A-Z register of European residents and informative sections on transport, administration, armed forces, industries, mining, farming, postal services, etc. The first such handbook for the territory. *** |
£100 |
|
1029 |
|
COLLECTION OF OFFICIAL PUBLICATIONS & MAPS ON BRITISH COLONIES IN EAST AFRICA (1941-1953) five paperback books and five large, folding maps: a) "Kenya Settlement Handbook" (1945) 124pp. b) "Tanganyika Guide" (1953) 180pp. c) "Introducing East Africa" (1950) 92pp. d) "This is Kenya" (1947) 112pp. e) "The First to be Freed: B.M.A. in Eritrea & Somalia" (1944) 72pp. f) "Tribal Map of Eastern Africa" (1943) published by E.A.F. (East Africa Force). g) Aircrew 'silk' map of Somalia & Kenya (c.1941). h) E.A.F. map of western British Somaliland (1942). i) E.A.F. map of Kilimanjaro district of Tanganyika (1943) j) "The Highlands of Kenya" (1945) published by Dept. of Lands & Settlement. **/*** |
£40 |
| LITHUANIA |
|
1030 |
|
FOREIGN PASSPORTS OF THE REPUBLIC OF LITHUANIA (1928-1939) three booklets, each 32pp. approx. 6"x 4" with photos of the holders and cloth wrappers bearing the state arms. Containing a total of 4 Lithuanian and 13 Latvian adhesive revenue stamps with a variety of handstamps. The latest passport was issued on 28 Dec. 1939 by the Lithuanian Consul General in the German annexed territory of Klaipeda/Memel and also contains a Soviet visa handstamp of 29 Nov. 1940. Lithuanian passports are very elusive. **/*** |
£80 |
| MEXICO |
|
1031 |
|
"MEXICANA DE AVIACION": Set of six 1950's illustrated vividly coloured PPC's issued as advertising material for C.M.A. with different "futuristic and fantasy" scenes of Mexican life. (6 PPC).*** |
£24 |
| NEPAL |
|
1032 |
|
"FIRST OVER EVEREST: THE HOUSTON-MOUNT EVEREST EXPEDITION" (Reprinted 1935, 279pp.) by Air-Commodore P.F.M.Fellowes and 3 other members of the expedition with a foreword by John Buchan and an account of the filming of the flight by Geoffrey Barkas. A detailed account of the 1933 expedition with 38 fine photographs, a map and diagrams. Partly repaired and some toning throughout but a scarce volume. ** |
£24 |
|
1033 |
|
"THE ASCENT OF EVEREST" (1953, 300pp.) by Brigadier Sir John Hunt with foreword by the Duke of Edinburgh. A long and detailed account of the preparations and meticulous planning for and the climbing of Mount Everest; has many photographs (some in colour), a route map, a glossary and a full index. *** |
£15 |
| NETHERLANDS |
| ** |
1034 |
|
PHILIP ANTHONE VAN LANGENBURGH OF AMSTERDAM TRADE CARD/LABEL - 1752 Card/label (10"x 8") with allegorical design incorporating Langenburgh's merchant mark and the different stages of manufacturing cloth, sailing ships in the background etc. A Fritsch copper engraving on thick paper. Good quality.*** |
£50 |
|
1035 |
|
PHILIPS RADIO: 1930's "PCJJ SOUVENIR PHILIPS RADIO" advertising sheet in gery-green and gold (approx. 15"x9" central vertical fold) with Philips logo, map of the world and radio stations "To commemorate the epoch-making performance of Station PCJJ, the short wave experimental Station of Philips Radio Laboratories which on May 21 relayed London broadcast programmes throughout the world..." etc. Attractive and impressive piece. **/*** |
£40 |
|
1036 |
|
PASSENGER'S MEMENTOS OF A FLIGHT ON THE K.L.M. AIR ROUTE BETWEEN THE DUTCH EAST INDIES AND HOLLAND (1937) collection of six items: a) "Wings Across Continents" (1936) official K.L.M., English-language, illustrated guide book for passengers on the route, 96pp. 9"x 6". b) Official, folding, route map with attractive pictorial wrapper, depicting a K.L.M. Fokker/Douglas DC-2 aircraft. c) Printed envelope containing 6 different K.L.M. publicity (real) photo cards 4"x 6", depicting the DC-2 aircraft 'PHS-ALS'. d) K.L.M. passenger's embarkation cards, issued at Jodphur and Baghdad, 13-14 Sept. 1937, flying on board the same aircraft. e) Passenger's interesting, day-by-day, manuscript account of the section of the flight from Allahabad to Amsterdam, 14pp. 7"x 41/2", written during the journey (such accounts are most elusive!) *** |
£100 |
|
1037 |
|
PUBLICITY SHEETS FOR PHILIPS: Eight different brightly coloured publicity sheets (approx. 8"x5") from pre-WWII produced for Philips with art deco building and cars, early electric fire, Christmas Tree lights, valves, radio masts etc. Nice group.*** |
£36 |
| NEW ZEALAND |
|
1038 |
|
NORTH ISLAND RAILWAY. From City to City. Views of the North island Main Trunk Railway. 9"x7" paperback record c.1900 of the Railway. 32pp of B&W photographs including harbour scenes, spectacular viaduct scenes, etc. Some damage to cover. ** |
£20 |
| FRANCE |
| ** |
967 |
|
LOTTERY TICKETS ETC. (1757-1827): 1757 4pp instruction leaflet for the Royal Military School lottery, Register of receipts of the ''Loterie de Pieté'' (1760), 1795 National Lottery tickets (4) plus instructions and various other National & Royal Lottery items etc. (15 items).*** |
£50 |
|
968 |
|
ËTAT GÈNÈRAL DES POSTES DE FRANCE (1791): An unbound copy without map, some worm-holes & staining, with slight loss to back page but complete. */** |
£20 |
|
969 |
|
"A MAP OF THE NORTHERN PART OF FRANCE, WITH THE UNITED NETHERLANDS ... TO FACILITATE THE KNOWLEDGE OF THE ALLIED ARMIES AGAINST THE FRENCH CONVENTIONAL TROOPS" (4 June 1815) detailed, copper engraved map 21"x 32", coloured in outline and dissected on linen, folding into slip case. Engraved by B. Baker . Published by W. Faden of London, geographer to the king, only two weeks before the Battle of Waterloo. Just to the south east of Brussels, the map locates a small town labelled "Waterlo" (sic). *** |
£60 |
| ** |
970 |
|
TRADE CARDS AND PERFUME LABELS - Three items (c1840) printed in two colours by the Congreve Compound Plate Process including "Cafe Indigene" trade card with French and Arab cavalry in battle issued by Bonzel Freres, Coffee Merchants; J Panier of Paris, makers of painters' brushes trade card and "Eau de Fleur d'Orange" label of Renaud of Cannes showing distilling equipment.*** |
£40 |
| ** |
971 |
|
COMMEMORATIVE CARD - 1848 8"x91/2" Fine lithographed, colour printed on porcelain card acclaiming the victory of the revolution of 1848 establishing the 2nd Republic. "Au Governement Provisoire et àL'Assemblée National Constituante..." etc. *** |
£15 |
|
972 |
|
"EXPOSITION UNIVERSELLE DE 1855": OFFICIAL ADMISSION CARD FOR THE INAUGURATION OF THE EXHIBITION BY EMPEROR NAPOLEON III (1855) engraved, green card 31/2"x 5" with embossed seal of the Imperial Commission, authorising admission to the Central Pavilion. On the reverse is a plan of the pavilion on the Avenue de l'Etoile, Paris. Plus, three 'carte de visite' photographs (c.1860), depicting the Emperor, Empress and young Prince Imperial together, the Empress Eugenie alone and the infant Prince Imperial alone. **** |
£100 |
|
973 |
|
EXHIBITIONS: PARIS 1855 & 1878 Newspapers: 6 1855 examples of Cassel's Illustrated Family Paper, also an Illustrated Times (1855) & The Graphic (1878), all with illustrations of the Exhibitions. The 1855 papers have much Crimean War interest as well. |
£30 |
| ** |
974 |
|
PICTORIAL PRINTED CIRCULAR - 1862 (approx. 11"x 8") one page circular for Marquis, 101 Grand Rue, Bescancon - Maker of Portraits, Landscapes, Bracelets, Rings, Medallions, Memorial Tributes from Human Hair; a most unusual advert and trade!*** |
£15 |
|
975 |
|
"SOCIÉTÉ FRANÇAISE DES AÉROSCAPHES POUR LA PROMOTION DE LA NAVIGATION AÉRIENNE PAR LES AÉROSTATS": ILLUSTRATED LETTER SHEET, PUBLICISING THE NAVIGABLE AIRSHIP INVENTED BY A. CHARVIN (1864) folio format, 4pp. 12"x 8". Comprising a detailed prospectus and application form for the loan fund, to finance the airship "Aeroscaphe No. 1", scheduled to make its first ascent in October 1864. First page depicts a fine, engraved view of the airship in flight. Not postally used but with integral address leaf and place to affix a stamp. A superb item of early aviation ephemera. (The first powered flight had been made by Henri Giffard's airship over Paris in 1852. Charvin's unfulfilled ambition was to make such flights commercially viable.) *** PHOTO - see plate no. 7 |
£200 |
|
976 |
|
A. Charvin "DE LA NAVIGATION AÉRIENNE PAR LES AÉROSTATS" (1864) first and second editions of the pamphlet by the founder of the 'Société Aérienne des Aéroscaphes', Paris, arguing the case for commercially viable, powered navigable airships. Both pamphlets, 32pp. with printed, coloured wrappers bound together in one volume, marbled boards 9"x 5". Including application forms to become a corresponding member of the Societé. Six years later, the siege of Paris provided a spectacular example of the utility of the balloon, although none were navigable or power driven. *** |
£80 |
|
977 |
|
EXHIBITIONS: Paris 1867 "Vues du Parc et de l'Exterieur de l'Exposition" green wrapper (torn at edges) and 9 tinted chromo-litho views 34 x 10 cms, also an uncut sheet of 8 chromo-litho views with views of some of the pavilions (overall 171/2 x 23 cms), and a small real photo view of the Exhibition by Léon & Lévy (advertising (on reverse) their "Vues stéreoscopiques sur Verre de l'Exposition") 10 x 6 cms. Also 1878 Expo strip of 5 1fr subscription receipts (defective). (4 items). |
£30 |
|
978 |
|
EXHIBITIONS: (PARIS 1867) Cartoons "Buffonneries de l'Exposition par Cham", delightful 16pp of black & white cartoons. P/b, Michel Lévy Freres, Paris. 1868 |
£25 |
|
979 |
|
SOUVENIR DE EXPOSITION UNIVERSELLE PARIS - 1878: Small viewbook with ornate green gold embossed boards (14cmx12cm) with 12 folding plates, each plate with two scenes, from the Paris exhibition. **/*** |
£30 |
|
980 |
|
BLACK'S EXHIBITION GUIDE TO PARIS: The definitive guide (17cmx11cm, 96pp + ads) to the 1878 Paris Exhibition (and to Paris) with paper cover (stained and toned), tinted fold out lithograph of the Palace of Industry, plans and engravings of the sights of Paris etc. Despite outer toning a nice exhibition item. ** |
£25 |
|
981 |
|
1889 Set of twenty four lithographic cards with views of the 1889 Paris Exposition produced by Vve Bourgerie & Fils Aine. Fine. Also five others. *** |
£40 |
|
982 |
|
EXHIBITIONS: Paris 1889: Control portion for book of 25 tickets for entry to the Expo. and entry for the 81 lottery draws, no tickets attached. Also 9 different chromo-litho trade cards, mainly for chocolate makers (Ibled, Guerin-Boutron), also a trade card for "Au Paris Noveau" of the 1878 Expo. **/*** |
£20 |
|
983 |
|
EXHIBITIONS: Paris 1900: A group with the "Anglo-Saxon Guide" (London, Boot & Sons), "Les Chaudieres et les Machines a l'Exposition de 1900" Compere, Paris 1901p/b (cover loose), "Paris Exhibition 1900/Excursion Arrangements by Thos. Cook & Son." 32pp (cover loose), control portion of a book of 20 entry tickets (including a chance at the 6 million franc lottery), four advertising cards, Au Bon Marché, Lombart, Chocolat Guerin-Boutron & Paul Dauphin, plus other odd ephemera. (10 items). |
£40 |
|
984 |
|
EXHIBITIONS: 1900 Paris - Share certificate complete with all dividend vouchers for 5 shares of £1 in the "Paris Gigantic Wheel and Varieties Company Ltd", with British embossed 1/6 fiscal stamp in red and the company stamp dated 6 March 1899. Also a folded colour map of the Exhibition "Bird's Eye View of the Paris Exhibition 1900" by Eyre & Spottiswoode. (Supplement to the "Sphere"). 53 x 39 cms. |
£25 |
|
985 |
|
DE DION-BOUTON AUTOMOBILES: ADVERTISING ROUTE-MAP OF NORMANDY, INCLUDING ENGRAVED ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE MANUFACTURER'S VEHICLES (c.1910) detailed, coloured map 34"x 40", dissected on linen and folding into striking, pictorial, 'Art Nouveau' pictorial slip-case. On the reverse are fine, engraved illustrations of 9 different vehicles and 6 different engines, plus list of stockists and mechanical advice to motorists. A finely produced and most attractive publication. *** |
£60 |
|
986 |
Q |
1910 AVIATION SIGNED DINNER MENU: 1910 (3rd April) special menu to commemorate the "Concours d'Aeroplanes" signed in pencil on reverse by Leblanc and by Durez; horizontal fold. Also a PPC of the June 1910 Rouen meeting. ** |
£40 |
|
987 |
|
EXPOSITION INTERNATIONALE - LYON 1914: Two large (75cmx55cm, folds & some toning) certificates issued to "ACTION AFRICAINE, Paris", a Diplôme de Grand Prix and a Diplôme de Mérite, both in black and printed by Moullot Fils Aîné. Scene of a weaver handing out a wreath to a youth with fancy border etc. (2 certificates). ** |
£40 |
|
988 |
|
'GLAMOUR' ILLUSTRATIONS: 1921 Folder entitled ''P'tites Femmes de Paris'' containing 13 of the original 20 sepia 'pin-ups' printed on card (225mm x 145mm) - after drawings by Suzanne Meunier, Léo Fontan & Maurice Milliére; most have tiny colour stain to one corner, usually on back. Scarce & attractive. **/*** |
£50 |
|
989 |
|
BRITTANY: c1925 Packs of miniature (90mm x 70mm) sepia RP postcards in attractive Art Deco envelopes inc. Dinan (2 different), Dol, Les Saintes Bretons & Brittany churches. Also a similar pack of views of Fontainebleau. (114 cards).*** |
£20 |
|
990 |
|
TRADE CATALOGUE OF GYMNASTIC AND SPORTS EQUIPMENT (1932) profusely illustrated, 80pp., plus 16pp. price supplement, 8"x 5" pictorial card wrapper. Issued by Bardou et Fils, Boulevard de Sebastapol, Paris. Attractive publication with a fascinating range of engraved illustrations. *** |
£40 |
|
991 |
|
EXHIBITIONS: 1937 Paris Exhibition, a small collection with two monthly revues (August 1936 & June 1937), folding map in English showing layout, Official Plan, "Paris Invites You" leaflet in English, a complete book of tear out picture postcards with metal effect cover, etc. **/*** (8). |
£70 |
|
992 |
|
EXHIBITIONS: Paris 1937, etc.: Small lot with 1937 Temporary passes (2), reduced fare travel permit, metallic covered book of souvenir "stamps" (only two left - Belgium & Israel), a complete booklet of 20 perforated postcards by Chipault, Boulogne. Plus an invitation card for the 1896 Expo " de L'Hygiene et des Arts de l'Enfance" and a chromo-litho souvenir booklet of costumes for the Nancy Exhibition of 1909. (7 items). |
£35 |
| FRENCH COLONIES |
|
993 |
|
POLYNESIA - MARQUESAS ISLANDS: 1812 Engraving (265mm x 200mm) depicting a large canoe with two natives in Resolution Bay. Foxing around edges does not affect the engraving itself. Attractive. ** |
£20 |
| GERMANY |
|
994 |
|
Ignaz Heyman "DEUTSCHLANDS POSTKARTE": MAP OF THE POST ROADS AND POST STATIONS OF CENTRAL EUROPE (1800) compiled and published by the Imperial Austrian Head Postmaster of Trieste. Hand coloured, copper engraved, folding map issued in three sections totalling 42"x 68". Attractive, detailed map with fine pictorial title cartouche, incorporating a surveyor, postboys and sailing ship. Extending from Calais east to Czernovitz and from Kiel south to Turin, including the whole of Germany, Austria, Hungary & Poland.*** |
£200 |
|
995 |
|
1838 FOLDING LETTER SHEETS (3) with 'lace' borders in different colours all used for local correspondence in Detmold between 25 December (1837) and 5 February 1838. Fine, attractive examples. *** |
£50 |
|
996 |
|
'CARTE DE VISITE' PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE RULING FAMILIES OF PRE-UNIFICATION, GERMAN STATES (c.1865) fifteen cards, each 4"x 21/2", depicting good quality portraits by various photographers: Duke of Dessau Anhalt; King & Queen of Wurttemburg; King of Saxony; King, Queen & Crown Princess of Prussia; Grand Duke & Duchess of Baden; Prince Louis of Hesse; King, Queen & Crown Prince of Hanover; Duchess of Teck and Prince Christian of Schleswig Holstein. *** |
£50 |
| ** |
997 |
|
ZEPPELIN PPC's: Circa 1912 "Original-Zeppelin-Postkarte Nr.1" with two tone view of a Zeppelin over the water approaching a hangar near Friedrichshafen with photo. of Graf Zeppelin on the reverse. Plus later coloured "aerial view" card "Luftfahrten mit Zeppelin-Schiffen" advertising flying tours with the "Viktoria Luise" with information of daily flights, prices etc on the reverse. An attractive pair. **/*** |
£40 |
|
998 |
|
DAS DEUTSCHE HEER: 1913 Booklet (34pp approx. 10"x7") with card cover and colour attached illustration of Machine Gun unit in the field with Zeppelin, airship and aeroplane above. A profusely illustrated account of the German Army in training, its officers, equipment etc. with pictures on manoeuvres, telephone communications, ski units etc. An important pre WWI historical record.**/*** |
£45 |
|
999 |
|
DOPPELSCHRAUBEN-MOTORSCHIFF "MONTE ROSA": Group(19) of eleven different, colour illustrated, Menu Cards from the steamer Monte Rosa. The brightly coloured headed cards used by the Hamburg-Sud Line show scenes from Egypt, Spain, Italy, Greece etc. A nice clean selection. (19 cards).*** |
£38 |
|
1000 |
|
POSTER-BROCHURE ADVERTISING THE TWICE-WEEKLY, GERMANY - SOUTH AMERICA AIR MAIL SERVICE BY THE 'GRAF ZEPPELIN' AIRSHIP AND LUFTHANSA CATAPULT MAIL PLANE (1 July 1935) colour printed on thick paper 12"x 20", folding to 12"x 5". Attractive, artist designed format, depicting airship, mail plane and map of the route. Details of flights and posting times are on the reverse. Published with English text, by Deutsche Lufthansa, London Airport, Croydon. *** PHOTO INSIDE BACK COVER |
£200 |
|
1001 |
|
THIRD REICH GREETINGS TELEGRAM: 1938 Rare Nuremburg Rally special greetings telegram, 4pp A4 size with colour illustration of Hitler taking the salute from his car at Nuremburg. Very fine. *** PHOTO - see plate 7 |
£50 |
| ** |
1002 |
|
GROSSER PREIS VON EUROPA: 1938 Advertising coloured card for the European Motorcycle Grand Prix to be held in Sachsenring on 7 August 1938 illustrated with flags above the crowd watching two speeding bikes, etc. On the reverse is a stamp cancelled to order with the event special hand stamp. Scarce. *** |
£45 |
| GIBRALTAR |
|
1003 |
|
GIBRALTAR DIRECTORY. The Gibraltar Directory and Guide Book for 1913 (176pp). Printed at the Garrison Library with several fold-out maps of Gibraltar and a colour fold out of the Garrison Signals. Cover separated. */** |
£15 |
| GOLD COAST/GHANA |
|
1004 |
|
THE PRINCE OF WALES: Visit of His Royal Highness the Prince of Wales to the Gold Coast Colony, 1925. A fully illustrated and comprehensive account (242pp 111/2"x9") with two colour maps at the rear and several large fold out panoramic views. Cover a little grubby. **/*** |
£30 |
| HONDURAS |
|
1005 |
|
HONDURAS 1904 - The House of Representatives Document No.145 (252pp) compiled by Alfred Moe the US Consul in Honduras, giving Geographical Sketches, Natural Resources, Laws, etc. Illustrated in B&W with several fold out maps. Includes details on Postal Administration and rates. **/*** |
£30 |
| INDIA |
|
1006 |
|
"LLOYD'S SKETCHES OF INDIAN LIFE" (1890) volume containing 18 full-page, chromo lithographed plates, depicting a wide variety of attractive, sometimes humorous, well observed sketches of everyday life in British India, by the artist, W. Lloyd. Plates printed one side only, on thick paper, bound in pictorial papered boards 13"x 10". Published by Chapman & Hall, London. An informative insight into life under the Raj. The title page has a fine illustration of the uniformed, Native Infantry post orderly, handing letters to the Colonel's wife. A handsome volume. *** |
£60 |
|
1007 |
|
INDIAN POSTAL GUIDE, January 1903: 283pp of detailed postal information; Special Coronation Edition in blue paper covers (tears). Foxing to covers, extending to the first two pages; slightly bumped corners.** |
£15 |
|
1008 |
|
MOHANDAS KARAMCHAND 'MAHATMA' GANDHI: HIS WEEKLY JOURNAL 'YOUNG INDIA' (1921-1922) twenty five issues, each 13"x 8", varying from 8pp. to 24pp., published at Ahmedabad between 18 Aug. 1921 and 13 April 1922. Founded by Gandhi in 1919, the paper campaigned for passive resistance, Hindu-Moslem unity, the emancipation of the Indian peasant and the abolition of untouchability. Under his editorship, it played a crucial role in transforming the Indian National Congress from an urban middle class pressure group into a mass organisation based on the Indian peasantry. On 10 March 1922, Gandhi was arrested for the first time on a charge of sedition and sentenced to 6 years imprisonment. The final two issues, which report his imprisonment are edited by Shuaib Qureshi. A fascinating and historic publication. Some issues are frayed on the edges and some outer sheets are separated down the central fold. Contained in spring-back binder. ** |
£100 |
|
1009 |
|
POONA'S GREAT DAYS. 1944 paperback booklet (50pp some foxing) describing the Palace of the Peshwas, the British Embassy & its residents and the battle of Kirkee & Koregaon. Illustrated with fold-out maps, photographs etc. ** |
£20 |
|
1010 |
|
DEFENCE HEADQUARTERS. A Guide & Reference book (116pp) to the Defence Headquarters at Delhi published by the War Department as a guide to new arrivals in India. Coloured HQ Shield on hardback cover and fold out Organisation Chart with many pencilled names against titles. **/*** |
£20 |
| IRELAND |
|
1011 |
|
'The Public Register or Freeman's Journal' (1775 Vol.XII No.107) Dublin - report of Whiteboy activities at Clonmel. Also 'The Hibernian Journal or Chronicle of Liberty' (1776 Vol.VI No 88) with fine masthead of Liberty and Phrygian cap, inc. a review of Smith's 'Wealth of Nations'. Both v.fine but separating along hinges, fine tax stamps. *** |
£30 |
|
1012 |
|
George Ensor of Ardross Loughgall (1763-1843) Political Writer: Part of a signed autograph letter (1818) concerning his pamphlet on radical reform, also fine portrait engraving and obituary notice. *** |
£20 |
|
1013 |
|
LOUGH SWILLY & LOUGH FOYLE - c1830 colour lithographed map (765 x 550mm) on a scale of 11/2''/mile showing proposed land reclamation and enclosure under Parliamentary authority. Some ink additions; folded with some edge wear but attractive. ** |
£20 |
|
1014 |
|
CITY OF DUBLIN STEAM PACKET COMPANY: 1835 Stock instalment receipt with embossed tax stamp; fine. *** |
£15 |
|
1015 |
|
"THE TOURIST'S ILLUSTRATED HAND-BOOK FOR IRELAND: GREAT EXHIBITION YEAR" (1853) 248pp., plus 140pp. supplement of advertisements, many of them illustrated, 71/2"x 5" cloth. Illustrated with numerous topographical engravings. Detailed and informative guide for travellers, particularly for visitors to the Great Industrial Exhibition in Dublin. Printed for the Railway Companies, parties to the Irish Tourist Ticket System, by John Cassell, London. Slight wear to head and foot of spine. A good, sound copy. *** |
£100 |
|
1016 |
|
ENNISHOWEN (Co Donegal) - Large poster advertising the 'Schedule of Applications for Presentments to be laid before the Sessions at Buncrana' (1897) - road & fence repairs etc. folded and sent through the post to Redcastle (Co Derry). Fine *** |
£20 |
|
1017 |
|
AUCTION NOTICES: 1912 notice (20'' x 15'') for the sale of a freehold farm in Portadown, also 1932 notice (35''x 22'') advertising the sale of properties at Coalisland with ink notations at the side of purchasers and prices realised. Folds. ** |
£20 |
|
1018 |
|
"THE VOLUNTEER GAZETTE" No. 1 (Dec. 1913); "THE IRISH VOLUNTEER" Vol. 2, Nos. 1-72 New Series (5 Dec. 1914 - 22 April 1916), newspaper-type publications, bound together in one volume 15"x 10" cloth. "The Volunteer Gazette" was the monthly mouthpiece of the 'Provisional Committee of the Irish Volunteers' founded in Nov. 1913 as the nationalist response to the creation of the Ulster Volunteers. Issue no. 1 includes instructions on the formation of local units to train supporters in the use of arms. Its successor, "The Irish Volunteer" was edited by Eoin MacNeill, President of the Central Committee of the Irish Volunteers. The 72 well-produced, weekly issues provide a fascinating insight into the increasingly militant movement which provided most of those participating in the Easter Uprising of 24 April 1916. The final issue was published only two days before the rebellion but contains no apparent clue, other than a notice of, "a very interesting series of manoeuvres at Easter". Despite opposing the insurrection, MacNeill was sentenced to life imprisonment, but amnestied the following year. *** |
£300 |
| ISRAEL |
|
1019 |
|
ANTI-BRITISH PROPAGANDA: 1947 Broadsheet in English (13"x8" with some folds) dated 20th August 1947 "The Voice of Fighting Zion, Broadcasting Station of the IRGUN ZVAI LEUMI b'Eretz Israel". The broadcast attacks the British policy of deporting illegal Holocaust surviving immigrants to Cyprus Deportation Camps after trying to reach Palestine in 39 ships. An important document. Scarce.**/*** |
£70 |
| ITALY |
| ** |
1020 |
|
IMPRIMERIE DE JEAN-SEBASTIEN BOTTA: Department of Po Declaration (14 August 1814) signed by Botta, a Turin publisher, wishing to reprint 2500 copies of a book by Derossi. Headed sheet 9"x7" (minor foxing) signed by Le Conseiller de Prefecture giving authorisation. An example of Napoleonic censorship controls. ** |
£20 |
| ** |
1021 |
|
INVITATION TO THE OPENING OF THE MILAN TO MONZA RAILWAY: Unused 1840 8"x5" printed letter of invitation (faults and small tear) to the opening of the Milan-Monza Railway. In blue, black and gold design with train leaving a station. The line opened on 17th August 1840.** |
£15 |
|
1022 |
|
LA MARINE ITALIENNE. 1917 Publication La Marine Italienne dans la Guerre Europeenne Pour L'Armee Serbe par Paolo Giordani. Fascinating extensively illustrated history (118pp) with military and maritime, including submarine, B&W photographs. Scarce. **/*** |
£30 |
|
1023 |
|
1929 "1° Congresso Mondiale delle Biblioteche E di Bibliografia", held in Venice, programme on brown card (4pp) with gold embossed fancy coloured front cover (light fold down centre of card).** 1931 "SITMAR LINIE" brochure (18pp) for July-Dec. "Genua-Neapel-Sizilien-Malta-Tripoli-Bengasi-Tunis-Marseille" cruise with maps, timetables, rates etc. **/*** 1939 "SERENISSIMA, SERVIZIO PUBBLICO MOTOSCAFI VENEZIA" multicoloured fold out advertising brochure for "Afternoon Excursion" etc. with large illustrated map of Venice (multilingual). **/*** |
£24 |
|
1024 |
|
"LLOYD TRIESTINO - VERGNÜGUNGS FAHRTEN IM MITTELMEER" 1934 LLoyds multicoloured advertising brochure (18pp 10"x9") with many illustrations inc. coloured map of the Mediterranean, b&w photos. of Egypt, Italy etc. plus cruise itineraries, facilities etc. Some damage to colour cover. **/*** |
£30 |
| JAMAICA |
|
1025 |
|
PLATE PHOTOGRAPH OF HARBOUR STREET, KINGSTON (1860's) good quality, original photograph 8"x 91/2" lightly mounted on page from 1860's scrap album. Detailed, animated scene depicting both blacks and whites and a range of shop and business frontages and signs, including "Turnbull & Lee, Photographic Gallery". Horizontal 2" marginal tear on left but no loss of image. ** |
£60 |
| JAPAN |
|
1026 |
|
"IMPERIAL JAPANESE ARMY AND NAVY UNIFORMS & EQUIPMENTS" (1973, 335 pp.) A lavish volume illustrated throughout in full colour covering the period 1847-1945; text is mainly in Japanese but with some English sub-titles and dates. Fine condition complete with original dust cover. ***/**** |
£15 |
|
1027 |
|
"JAPANESE-SINO INCIDENT 1937-1938" (c.1938, 50pp.). A Japanese publication consisting of an embossed brown album with gold lettering containing 99 photographs and 1 map re the Japanese takeover of part of Shanghai; has English captions and said to be ' a limited edition of a propaganda publication seldom seen today'. Very slight foxing inside 1 cover. *** |
£22 |
| KENYA |
|
1028 |
|
"HANDBOOK OF BRITISH EAST AFRICA" (1912) compiled by H.F. Ward & J.W. Milligan, published by the Caxton Printing & Publishing Co., Nairobi. Detailed, informative volume, xxiii, 340pp. 8"x 5" cloth. Well illustrated with photos and folding maps of East Africa and the Uganda Railway. Including a detailed A-Z register of European residents and informative sections on transport, administration, armed forces, industries, mining, farming, postal services, etc. The first such handbook for the territory. *** |
£100 |
|
1029 |
|
COLLECTION OF OFFICIAL PUBLICATIONS & MAPS ON BRITISH COLONIES IN EAST AFRICA (1941-1953) five paperback books and five large, folding maps: a) "Kenya Settlement Handbook" (1945) 124pp. b) "Tanganyika Guide" (1953) 180pp. c) "Introducing East Africa" (1950) 92pp. d) "This is Kenya" (1947) 112pp. e) "The First to be Freed: B.M.A. in Eritrea & Somalia" (1944) 72pp. f) "Tribal Map of Eastern Africa" (1943) published by E.A.F. (East Africa Force). g) Aircrew 'silk' map of Somalia & Kenya (c.1941). h) E.A.F. map of western British Somaliland (1942). i) E.A.F. map of Kilimanjaro district of Tanganyika (1943) j) "The Highlands of Kenya" (1945) published by Dept. of Lands & Settlement. **/*** |
£40 |
| LITHUANIA |
|
1030 |
|
FOREIGN PASSPORTS OF THE REPUBLIC OF LITHUANIA (1928-1939) three booklets, each 32pp. approx. 6"x 4" with photos of the holders and cloth wrappers bearing the state arms. Containing a total of 4 Lithuanian and 13 Latvian adhesive revenue stamps with a variety of handstamps. The latest passport was issued on 28 Dec. 1939 by the Lithuanian Consul General in the German annexed territory of Klaipeda/Memel and also contains a Soviet visa handstamp of 29 Nov. 1940. Lithuanian passports are very elusive. **/*** |
£80 |
| MEXICO |
|
1031 |
|
"MEXICANA DE AVIACION": Set of six 1950's illustrated vividly coloured PPC's issued as advertising material for C.M.A. with different "futuristic and fantasy" scenes of Mexican life. (6 PPC).*** |
£24 |
| NEPAL |
|
1032 |
|
"FIRST OVER EVEREST: THE HOUSTON-MOUNT EVEREST EXPEDITION" (Reprinted 1935, 279pp.) by Air-Commodore P.F.M.Fellowes and 3 other members of the expedition with a foreword by John Buchan and an account of the filming of the flight by Geoffrey Barkas. A detailed account of the 1933 expedition with 38 fine photographs, a map and diagrams. Partly repaired and some toning throughout but a scarce volume. ** |
£24 |
|
1033 |
|
"THE ASCENT OF EVEREST" (1953, 300pp.) by Brigadier Sir John Hunt with foreword by the Duke of Edinburgh. A long and detailed account of the preparations and meticulous planning for and the climbing of Mount Everest; has many photographs (some in colour), a route map, a glossary and a full index. *** |
£15 |
| NETHERLANDS |
| ** |
1034 |
|
PHILIP ANTHONE VAN LANGENBURGH OF AMSTERDAM TRADE CARD/LABEL - 1752 Card/label (10"x 8") with allegorical design incorporating Langenburgh's merchant mark and the different stages of manufacturing cloth, sailing ships in the background etc. A Fritsch copper engraving on thick paper. Good quality.*** |
£50 |
|
1035 |
|
PHILIPS RADIO: 1930's "PCJJ SOUVENIR PHILIPS RADIO" advertising sheet in gery-green and gold (approx. 15"x9" central vertical fold) with Philips logo, map of the world and radio stations "To commemorate the epoch-making performance of Station PCJJ, the short wave experimental Station of Philips Radio Laboratories which on May 21 relayed London broadcast programmes throughout the world..." etc. Attractive and impressive piece. **/*** |
£40 |
|
1036 |
|
PASSENGER'S MEMENTOS OF A FLIGHT ON THE K.L.M. AIR ROUTE BETWEEN THE DUTCH EAST INDIES AND HOLLAND (1937) collection of six items: a) "Wings Across Continents" (1936) official K.L.M., English-language, illustrated guide book for passengers on the route, 96pp. 9"x 6". b) Official, folding, route map with attractive pictorial wrapper, depicting a K.L.M. Fokker/Douglas DC-2 aircraft. c) Printed envelope containing 6 different K.L.M. publicity (real) photo cards 4"x 6", depicting the DC-2 aircraft 'PHS-ALS'. d) K.L.M. passenger's embarkation cards, issued at Jodphur and Baghdad, 13-14 Sept. 1937, flying on board the same aircraft. e) Passenger's interesting, day-by-day, manuscript account of the section of the flight from Allahabad to Amsterdam, 14pp. 7"x 41/2", written during the journey (such accounts are most elusive!) *** |
£100 |
|
1037 |
|
PUBLICITY SHEETS FOR PHILIPS: Eight different brightly coloured publicity sheets (approx. 8"x5") from pre-WWII produced for Philips with art deco building and cars, early electric fire, Christmas Tree lights, valves, radio masts etc. Nice group.*** |
£36 |
| NEW ZEALAND |
|
1038 |
|
NORTH ISLAND RAILWAY. From City to City. Views of the North island Main Trunk Railway. 9"x7" paperback record c.1900 of the Railway. 32pp of B&W photographs including harbour scenes, spectacular viaduct scenes, etc. Some damage to cover. ** |
£20 |